"Iddo fe"

Translation:To him

December 22, 2016

6 Comments


neiljones78

I put 'for him' as 'i Ceri Lingo' can mean both 'to' and 'from' Is this not the case for iddo?

December 22, 2016

ibisc

It can mean 'for him', depending on the context, and that is an acceptable answer in the database.

December 22, 2016

neiljones78

Thanks. That's strange, it marked me wrong. Maybe I spelt it wrong, but I didn't think so.

December 22, 2016

Ash473779

What is the difference between "i" and "iddo"?

I am using the app so I have no access instant access to the hints and tips accessible by the PC version.

May 26, 2017

ibisc

If you are running the app on a mobile device which has an internet connection, you can get to the web-based version of Duo by using your device's web browser - you do not have to use the app. Try going here for example.

i is one of a dozen or more Welsh prepositions which conjugate for person - they change if they are followed by a personal pronoun:

  • i - to (and some other meanings, depending on the context)
  • i'r plant - to the children
  • i Sioned - to Sioned
  • i Siôn a Siân - to Siôn a Siân

But with some personal pronouns, some changes take place:

  • i mi - to me
  • i ti - to you
  • iddo fe/fo - to him
  • iddi hi - to her
  • i ni - to us
  • i chi
  • iddyn nhw - to them

With other prepositions of this kind, other changes may take place - learn them as you come across them.

There is a useful summary of basic grammar here which includes a section on prepositions.

May 26, 2017

Doshia2

Thank you so much for all your careful and detailed work

October 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.