1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi skulle ha varit glada."

"Vi skulle ha varit glada."

Translation:We would have been happy.

December 22, 2016

9 Comments


MihailDimitrov

How would it be: "We could have been happy" in Swe and what difference do you imply b/n could and would here?


devalanteriel

Vi kunde ha varit glada.

The difference is the same as in English - skulle implies that something is preventing you from being happy, but kunde doesn't necessarily.


MihailDimitrov

Yes, I started to feel the difference. Sorry for the spam question. :)


devalanteriel

Nah, don't apologise for asking questions! :)


DmitryReve

The tip on skulle shows that it might be should as well as would. Is it correct?


Arnauti

Yes, it's another accepted answer.
Basically skulle means 'would' and 'should' is borde. But in practice, we often say skulle to mean 'should' too. Not the other way around though, so borde is unambiguous :)


Tran99544

Do you know what the difference between "Ha" and "Har" is?


devalanteriel
  • ha is infinitive and imperative
  • har is present

SusanKreid

Could you use lyckliga instead of glada, or would it change the meaning?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.