"caisă"

Translation:apricot

December 22, 2016

16 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

when the "ă" is pronounced "o" and when it's prounounced "a" ?


PieS717058

if by "o" you mean "ă" then always. it's just a machine error, from what i hear romanian spelling is actually really reliable, hence names are "translated" (My mother in law doesn't say Andrew, she sys Andrei instread for example)

i suggest looking up pronunciation rules and finding native audio, really helps.


kuzux

that was apparently a loanword from arabic (via turkish) of all places.


gelfo

I'm sure you know this, but many Romanian words come from Turkish - and it seems particularly in the food world


dieprinzessin

Turkish is the winner 'keyisi' Arabic would be 'mishmisha' and that's rather different:D


kuzux

The turkish word is 'kayisi', which apparently comes from an archaic Arabic root (not widely used today)


dont_tread_on_me

I like that in the Romanian course the Food skills are taught together and also that it focuses on regionally common food.


Ferfredd

had to google "apricot"


Kvikszot

Kajszi in Hungarian


Richlogos

are caisă and zarzără synonyms then?


Jonathan759842

The lady says caisă wrong


willy570048

Apricot is the french word for peach. It has the same meaning in english?


gelfo

peach = persica in Romanian. Very similar to the Sicilian dialect.


SFFCorgi

In English, they're two different fruits - apricots are small and have fairly smooth pits, peaches are closer to apple-sized and have pits that are involved like brains. (Then there's nectarines, which are a whole different subject but in the same flavour family.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.