"caisă"

Translation:apricot

December 22, 2016

14 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

when the "ă" is pronounced "o" and when it's prounounced "a" ?

May 10, 2017

PieS717058

if by "o" you mean "ă" then always. it's just a machine error, from what i hear romanian spelling is actually really reliable, hence names are "translated" (My mother in law doesn't say Andrew, she sys Andrei instread for example)

i suggest looking up pronunciation rules and finding native audio, really helps.

June 20, 2018

Ferfredd

had to google "apricot"

January 10, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

I like that in the Romanian course the Food skills are taught together and also that it focuses on regionally common food.

January 22, 2018

kuzux

that was apparently a loanword from arabic (via turkish) of all places.

December 22, 2016

gelfo

I'm sure you know this, but many Romanian words come from Turkish - and it seems particularly in the food world

December 24, 2016

dieprinzessin

Turkish is the winner 'keyisi' Arabic would be 'mishmisha' and that's rather different:D

February 3, 2017

kuzux

The turkish word is 'kayisi', which apparently comes from an archaic Arabic root (not widely used today)

February 3, 2017

Kvikszot

Kajszi in Hungarian

August 31, 2017

Richlogos

are caisă and zarzără synonyms then?

May 8, 2019

Jonathan759842

The lady says caisă wrong

December 20, 2017

willy570048

Apricot is the french word for peach. It has the same meaning in english?

December 30, 2017

SFFCorgi

In English, they're two different fruits - apricots are small and have fairly smooth pits, peaches are closer to apple-sized and have pits that are involved like brains. (Then there's nectarines, which are a whole different subject but in the same flavour family.)

April 17, 2018

gelfo

peach = persica in Romanian. Very similar to the Sicilian dialect.

April 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.