"I am sad because my jacket does not fit me"

Translation:Είμαι θλιμμένος γιατί το μπουφάν δεν μου κάνει

December 22, 2016

7 Comments


AykAleksanyan

why are we not saying γιατι το μπουφαν μου δεν μου κανει?

January 2, 2017

nigel740581

just curious.....why is γιατί wrong?

December 22, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Γιατί is in the best translation that we see above. It was not accepted?

December 22, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Hey Troll, this sentence appears to be missing a μου to me... or is the 'my' already implied in the μου κάνει? As it stands, I'd translate the sentence back into English as 'I am upset because the jacket does not fit me'. General strengthening on web.

August 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

That's super strange... In the incubator there is no "my jacket" alternative and it says that we made changes to this sentence 5 months ago! So, there must have been such an alternative but no more... Duolingo's ghosts, it seems...

August 2, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Good old ghosts! Glad my interpretation was correct! Thanks for looking into it.

August 2, 2017

nigel740581

Hmm....maybe just a glitch :)

December 22, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.