"I am sad because my jacket does not fit me"

Translation:Είμαι θλιμμένος γιατί το μπουφάν δεν μου κάνει

December 22, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AykAleksanyan

why are we not saying γιατι το μπουφαν μου δεν μου κανει?


nigel740581

just curious.....why is γιατί wrong?


troll1995

Γιατί is in the best translation that we see above. It was not accepted?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Hey Troll, this sentence appears to be missing a μου to me... or is the 'my' already implied in the μου κάνει? As it stands, I'd translate the sentence back into English as 'I am upset because the jacket does not fit me'. General strengthening on web.


troll1995

That's super strange... In the incubator there is no "my jacket" alternative and it says that we made changes to this sentence 5 months ago! So, there must have been such an alternative but no more... Duolingo's ghosts, it seems...


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Good old ghosts! Glad my interpretation was correct! Thanks for looking into it.


nigel740581

Hmm....maybe just a glitch :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.