1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy viejo, soy un fracaso."

"Estoy viejo, soy un fracaso."

Translation:I am old, I am a failure.

February 16, 2013

3 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I'm old, I'm a failure. I am old, I am a failure.

What I put: I'm old, i am a failure.

Seriously, duo, if you're going to have two versions of the verb "to be", you have to be ready for all the possible answers.


sej

I was confused why this is "I am (right now) old, I am (always) a failure" and then looked up ser vs. estar again, and http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar has a helpful "Meaning Changes With Ser and Estar" for a couple of adjectives. So actually this means "I look old, I am a failure"?!


severalbees

The higher you go in the Spanish lessions, the more depressing and dark the sentences seem to get. Yo he recibido "√Čl no conoce la amistad, ni el amor ni la esperanza." :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.