Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy viejo, soy un fracaso."

Translation:I am old, I am a failure.

0
5 years ago

3 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I'm old, I'm a failure. I am old, I am a failure.

What I put: I'm old, i am a failure.

Seriously, duo, if you're going to have two versions of the verb "to be", you have to be ready for all the possible answers.

3
Reply5 years ago

sej
sej

I was confused why this is "I am (right now) old, I am (always) a failure" and then looked up ser vs. estar again, and http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar has a helpful "Meaning Changes With Ser and Estar" for a couple of adjectives. So actually this means "I look old, I am a failure"?!

0
Reply5 years ago

severalbees

The higher you go in the Spanish lessions, the more depressing and dark the sentences seem to get. Yo he recibido "Él no conoce la amistad, ni el amor ni la esperanza." :(

0
Reply5 years ago