Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy viejo, soy un fracaso."

Translation:I am old, I am a failure.

5 years ago

3 Comments


rookiecodemaster

I'm old, I'm a failure. I am old, I am a failure.

What I put: I'm old, i am a failure.

Seriously, duo, if you're going to have two versions of the verb "to be", you have to be ready for all the possible answers.

5 years ago

sej
sej

I was confused why this is "I am (right now) old, I am (always) a failure" and then looked up ser vs. estar again, and http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar has a helpful "Meaning Changes With Ser and Estar" for a couple of adjectives. So actually this means "I look old, I am a failure"?!

5 years ago

severalbees

The higher you go in the Spanish lessions, the more depressing and dark the sentences seem to get. Yo he recibido "√Čl no conoce la amistad, ni el amor ni la esperanza." :(

5 years ago