"Nosotros somos testigos."

Translation:We are witnesses.

February 16, 2013

52 Comments


doug.weino

I thought it meant we are testicles

February 28, 2014

AlexFinesse

Those false friend words, I tell ya...

November 26, 2014

Elissta

Think of the word testify to remember this one. A testigo testifies on the stand

January 24, 2016

wontlookdown

I also think of what a witness is going to do when they get there. Tesitify.

March 25, 2016

DroppedBass

testigos y testículos están etimológicamente relacionados (the punishment for giving false testimony was castration)

February 5, 2018

amulyavr

That's what came to my mind as well :D

July 2, 2015

Doseofrich

Lmao glad im not the only one

January 18, 2016

Vinnygret

It crossed my mind as well. Duo seems obsessed with testigos.

September 10, 2016

saramayple

Me too....those false cognates lol

August 11, 2018

Ampus_Questor

My friend C.O.Jones agrees with you.

January 23, 2019

holly.k.ma

I remember the word testigo for witness by remembering witnesses testify.

April 2, 2014

will.stamatis

Lebron!

February 16, 2013

celsius1414

Nosotros somos testigos de su gran ego. ;D

April 21, 2013

foooo

que?

April 3, 2013

awesome234

celsius1414 said to will.stamatis "We are witnesses of his big ego. ;D

August 7, 2013

Tony111ster

Fun fact: the word "testify" originated from having witnesses swear on their testicles. Just think of this origin story anc maybe it will help you. ;-)

January 14, 2015

Melita2

Tony, this must be why in certain cultures, women are not allowed to testify :-)

January 28, 2015

Tony111ster

I suppose if a woman is lacking testicles, it's impossible for her to "testify" :-P

February 1, 2015

NEGenge

DL translates "testigos" as witnesses, indicator lights, or batons. Now, that's an interesting collection of things! Is the root of this "something that provides information/direction?" Thank you!

September 14, 2015

awesome234

What's wrong with eyewitnesses

August 5, 2013

droma

eyewitness = testigo presencial

August 6, 2013

awesome234

But, before they told me that eyewitness was exceptionable on a mobile device

August 7, 2013

Melita2

Awesome, What does "exceptionable" mean?

January 10, 2014

ronzo-uno

Earlier DuoLingo used "eyewitness" for "el testigo." I don't know which is correct, but at least I can say that DuoLingo is sometimes inconsistent. There was no contextual information to pick one over the other either.

October 10, 2013

llibllens

Has anyone ever heard of testigos de Jehová? ..... very fine people!

October 28, 2014

skeets

yo soy Testigo de Jehova (engles congregacion)

July 7, 2015

MichelleHo313506

Yo también! Es porque yo quería (?) comentar en este, pero la mayoría de comentarios no son... amables. :/

November 20, 2015

stokeysam

Bob Dylan has heard of them. He says they are "all along the Watchtower"

November 9, 2015

modspyder

Yes, yes i have. . .

June 9, 2015

7azaqEl

I have a Spanish bible that I found at a giveaway once given by the Testigos de Jehová.

December 27, 2017

jbrobench1

we are batons

April 13, 2016

JeffreyCam13

Would "Somos testigos" be correct as well? Somos translates to "we are" in English. I'm working on seeing things in the best way possible. Why add a word when you don't really need to?

November 30, 2016

lara.erik.

Yes, "Somos testigos." and "Nosotros somos testigos." have the same meaning. But you can think like native Spanish speakers use nosotros when they want to emphasize the subject. It is like "Stand up!" and "You stand up!". But telling the subject while you are learning Spanish helps you to understand the sentence more clear :) Hope this helps you ^.^

July 20, 2017

Sebastian101590

I think Duolingo is just showing us that either way is correct :)

May 26, 2017

iantribe1999

We're not witnesses... We're Mormons!

September 9, 2018

cazort

We are indicator lights.

November 6, 2015

BillnOpus

Todays lesson: phrases you need to learn to watch Law and Order in Spanish.

December 8, 2016

Sebastian101590

I can see that "Nosotros somos testigos" means "We are witnesses" But couldn't we also use "Somos testigos"? Is that incorrect in some sort of way? Or has Duolingo simply used a longer way of phrasing?

May 26, 2017

EllaMonte1707

I put eyewitness bc the one where you have to speak had this sentence and it says translation: we are eyewitnesses, so i thought i'd try it out, and what did it say? it said INCORRECT!!!!!!!!!

March 27, 2018

Eileen635107

Why can we not say, we are eyewitnesses? Earlier, duo translated testigo as eyewitness rather than as witness.

May 28, 2018

Eileen635107

Sorry, I just saw this had been asked (though not answered). I'll report and see what happens.

May 28, 2018

godisadinosaur

Would testifier be another suitable translation for "testigo?"

June 10, 2013

Talca

Not sure if I ever heard that word. Witness would be your correct word here.

July 29, 2013

meilonn

This made me face-palm XD

May 26, 2016

senathesquid

The writer in me naturally wants to add "to their evil" to this sentence. How would I do this?

June 10, 2016

blindcat97

There are several ways, but the most simple and natural would be "Somos testigos a su mal". If you needed to specify who "they" are, you might say "somos testigos al mal de [whoever]"

March 5, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Es posible decir "somos testigos a su odio" (hate could give an approximate translation, no?).

July 30, 2018

edenblossom

ITS FUNNY BECAUSE ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

March 20, 2017

JoanneBrown1

why does the translation for another testigos say eyewitnesses? I put it for this one and was marked wrong

December 17, 2017

lgriffith89

adds to list of things not to say

February 4, 2018

Alex739148

Why not eyewitnesses

June 17, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.