"Nosotros somos testigos."

Translation:We are witnesses.

5 years ago

51 Comments


doug.weino

I thought it meant we are testicles

4 years ago

AlexFinesse

Those false friend words, I tell ya...

3 years ago

Elissta

Think of the word testify to remember this one. A testigo testifies on the stand

2 years ago

wontlookdown

I also think of what a witness is going to do when they get there. Tesitify.

2 years ago

amulyavr

That's what came to my mind as well :D

3 years ago

Doseofrich

Lmao glad im not the only one

2 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

testigos y testículos están etimológicamente relacionados (the punishment for giving false testimony was castration)

8 months ago

Vinnygret

It crossed my mind as well. Duo seems obsessed with testigos.

2 years ago

saramayple

Me too....those false cognates lol

2 months ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

I remember the word testigo for witness by remembering witnesses testify.

4 years ago

will.stamatis

Lebron!

5 years ago

celsius1414

Nosotros somos testigos de su gran ego. ;D

5 years ago

foooo

que?

5 years ago

awesome234

celsius1414 said to will.stamatis "We are witnesses of his big ego. ;D

5 years ago

Tony111ster

Fun fact: the word "testify" originated from having witnesses swear on their testicles. Just think of this origin story anc maybe it will help you. ;-)

3 years ago

Melita2

Tony, this must be why in certain cultures, women are not allowed to testify :-)

3 years ago

Tony111ster

I suppose if a woman is lacking testicles, it's impossible for her to "testify" :-P

3 years ago

NEGenge

DL translates "testigos" as witnesses, indicator lights, or batons. Now, that's an interesting collection of things! Is the root of this "something that provides information/direction?" Thank you!

3 years ago

jbrobench1

we are batons

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Would "Somos testigos" be correct as well? Somos translates to "we are" in English. I'm working on seeing things in the best way possible. Why add a word when you don't really need to?

1 year ago

lara.erik.

Yes, "Somos testigos." and "Nosotros somos testigos." have the same meaning. But you can think like native Spanish speakers use nosotros when they want to emphasize the subject. It is like "Stand up!" and "You stand up!". But telling the subject while you are learning Spanish helps you to understand the sentence more clear :) Hope this helps you ^.^

1 year ago

Sebastian101590

I think Duolingo is just showing us that either way is correct :)

1 year ago

7azaqEl
7azaqEl

I have a Spanish bible that I found at a giveaway once given by the Testigos de Jehová.

9 months ago

iantribe1999

We're not witnesses... We're Mormons!

1 month ago

awesome234

What's wrong with eyewitnesses

5 years ago

droma
droma

eyewitness = testigo presencial

5 years ago

awesome234

But, before they told me that eyewitness was exceptionable on a mobile device

5 years ago

Melita2

Awesome, What does "exceptionable" mean?

4 years ago

ronzo-uno

Earlier DuoLingo used "eyewitness" for "el testigo." I don't know which is correct, but at least I can say that DuoLingo is sometimes inconsistent. There was no contextual information to pick one over the other either.

5 years ago

llibllens

Has anyone ever heard of testigos de Jehovah? ..... fine people!

3 years ago

skeets

yo soy Testigo de Jehova (engles congregacion)

3 years ago

MichelleHo313506

Yo también! Es porque yo quería (?) comentar en este, pero la mayoría de comentarios no son... amables. :/

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Bob Dylan has heard of them. He says they are "all along the Watchtower"

2 years ago

modspyder
modspyder

Yes, yes i have. . .

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

We are indicator lights.

2 years ago

BillnOpus

Todays lesson: phrases you need to learn to watch Law and Order in Spanish.

1 year ago

Sebastian101590

I can see that "Nosotros somos testigos" means "We are witnesses" But couldn't we also use "Somos testigos"? Is that incorrect in some sort of way? Or has Duolingo simply used a longer way of phrasing?

1 year ago

EllaMonte1707

I put eyewitness bc the one where you have to speak had this sentence and it says translation: we are eyewitnesses, so i thought i'd try it out, and what did it say? it said INCORRECT!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

Fractal12

I initially thought it meant we are turtles. sigh.

5 months ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

Why can we not say, we are eyewitnesses? Earlier, duo translated testigo as eyewitness rather than as witness.

4 months ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

Sorry, I just saw this had been asked (though not answered). I'll report and see what happens.

4 months ago

godisadinosaur

Would testifier be another suitable translation for "testigo?"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Not sure if I ever heard that word. Witness would be your correct word here.

5 years ago

meilonn
meilonn

This made me face-palm XD

2 years ago

senathesquid

The writer in me naturally wants to add "to their evil" to this sentence. How would I do this?

2 years ago

blindcat97

There are several ways, but the most simple and natural would be "Somos testigos a su mal". If you needed to specify who "they" are, you might say "somos testigos al mal de [whoever]"

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Es posible decir "somos testigos a su odio" (hate could give an approximate translation, no?).

2 months ago

JoanneBrown1

why does the translation for another testigos say eyewitnesses? I put it for this one and was marked wrong

10 months ago

lgriffith89

adds to list of things not to say

8 months ago

Alex739148

Why not eyewitnesses

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.