1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros somos testigos."

"Nosotros somos testigos."

Translation:We are witnesses.

February 16, 2013

46 Comments


doug.weino

I thought it meant we are testicles


AlexFinesse

Those false friend words, I tell ya...


Elissta

Think of the word testify to remember this one. A testigo testifies on the stand


wontlookdown

I also think of what a witness is going to do when they get there. Tesitify.


DroppedBass

testigos y testículos están etimológicamente relacionados (the punishment for giving false testimony was castration)


amulyavr

That's what came to my mind as well :D


Doseofrich

Lmao glad im not the only one


Vinnygret

It crossed my mind as well. Duo seems obsessed with testigos.


Ampus_Questor

My friend C.O.Jones agrees with you.


holly.k.ma

I remember the word testigo for witness by remembering witnesses testify.


celsius1414

Nosotros somos testigos de su gran ego. ;D


awesome234

celsius1414 said to will.stamatis "We are witnesses of his big ego. ;D


Tony111ster

Fun fact: the word "testify" originated from having witnesses swear on their testicles. Just think of this origin story anc maybe it will help you. ;-)


Melita2

Tony, this must be why in certain cultures, women are not allowed to testify :-)


Tony111ster

I suppose if a woman is lacking testicles, it's impossible for her to "testify" :-P


NEGenge

DL translates "testigos" as witnesses, indicator lights, or batons. Now, that's an interesting collection of things! Is the root of this "something that provides information/direction?" Thank you!


awesome234

What's wrong with eyewitnesses


droma

eyewitness = testigo presencial


awesome234

But, before they told me that eyewitness was exceptionable on a mobile device


Melita2

Awesome, What does "exceptionable" mean?


ronzo-uno

Earlier DuoLingo used "eyewitness" for "el testigo." I don't know which is correct, but at least I can say that DuoLingo is sometimes inconsistent. There was no contextual information to pick one over the other either.


llibllens

Has anyone ever heard of testigos de Jehová? ..... very fine people!


skeets

yo soy Testigo de Jehova (engles congregacion)


MichelleHo313506

Yo también! Es porque yo quería (?) comentar en este, pero la mayoría de comentarios no son... amables. :/


Flo-n-Noah

Bob Dylan has heard of them. He says they are "all along the Watchtower"


modspyder

Yes, yes i have. . .


7azaqEl

I have a Spanish bible that I found at a giveaway once given by the Testigos de Jehová.


JeffreyCam13

Would "Somos testigos" be correct as well? Somos translates to "we are" in English. I'm working on seeing things in the best way possible. Why add a word when you don't really need to?


lara.erik.

Yes, "Somos testigos." and "Nosotros somos testigos." have the same meaning. But you can think like native Spanish speakers use nosotros when they want to emphasize the subject. It is like "Stand up!" and "You stand up!". But telling the subject while you are learning Spanish helps you to understand the sentence more clear :) Hope this helps you ^.^


Sebastian101590

I think Duolingo is just showing us that either way is correct :)


iantribe1999

We're not witnesses... We're Mormons!


cazort

We are indicator lights.


BillnOpus

Todays lesson: phrases you need to learn to watch Law and Order in Spanish.


Sebastian101590

I can see that "Nosotros somos testigos" means "We are witnesses" But couldn't we also use "Somos testigos"? Is that incorrect in some sort of way? Or has Duolingo simply used a longer way of phrasing?


Monte_Ella

I put eyewitness bc the one where you have to speak had this sentence and it says translation: we are eyewitnesses, so i thought i'd try it out, and what did it say? it said INCORRECT!!!!!!!!!


Eileen635107

Why can we not say, we are eyewitnesses? Earlier, duo translated testigo as eyewitness rather than as witness.


Eileen635107

Sorry, I just saw this had been asked (though not answered). I'll report and see what happens.


godisadinosaur

Would testifier be another suitable translation for "testigo?"


Talca

Not sure if I ever heard that word. Witness would be your correct word here.


meilonn

This made me face-palm XD


JoanneBrown1

why does the translation for another testigos say eyewitnesses? I put it for this one and was marked wrong


Alex739148

Why not eyewitnesses

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.