"Ei sunt veterinari, nu bancheri!"

Translation:They are veterinarians, not bankers!

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


alexharrison298

I would also say "Vets", as this is a common abbreviation

December 22, 2016

KevinSmith777042

I think in England now one would rarely hear veterinary, even less so veterinarian which is a North American word and almost only ever hear 'vet' and 'vets'. Also if you do hear veterinary is is mostly pronounced 'vet in ree' as folks can't get their mouths round the word. Vets is accepted by Duolingo here now.

May 11, 2017

IndiraSinghRo

I like this team

February 28, 2018

CarloGamag1

The plural of veterinary is formed using a very simple rule for words ending in Y: change the Y in IES. Again why limit to British English? most people in the world are using American English. I'll use what you want so I don't get blocked out but I urge you to update your vocabulary.

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.