1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Onde está o berço do meu irm…

"Onde está o berço do meu irmão?"

Translation:Where is my brother's crib?

February 16, 2013

6 Comments


haklander

Why is está used here instead of é? Because a crib is mobile?


barbaratorrance

a crib and a cot mean the same thing


rakoczyf

'Where is the crib of my brother?' - is it wrong?


margaritaguese

Not wrong, just as natives we would never say that... I make the same mistake translating all the time. Instead of the thing of the person it's the person's thing. I was going to argue it should still be accepted, but I guess they wanna teach us natural speech..


Tsongyoubing

I translated "berço" as "bassinet" and this was considered incorrect.


clintonoshea

It marked 'cot' as incorrect, but correct in another exercise! Lost heart, ❤❤❤❤❤❤ :'(

Reported.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.