"Onde está o berço do meu irmão?"

Translation:Where is my brother's crib?

February 16, 2013

6 Comments


haklander

Why is está used here instead of é? Because a crib is mobile?

December 16, 2013

barbaratorrance

a crib and a cot mean the same thing

February 17, 2014

rakoczyf

'Where is the crib of my brother?' - is it wrong?

February 16, 2013

margaritaguese

Not wrong, just as natives we would never say that... I make the same mistake translating all the time. Instead of the thing of the person it's the person's thing. I was going to argue it should still be accepted, but I guess they wanna teach us natural speech..

March 27, 2013

Tsongyoubing

I translated "berço" as "bassinet" and this was considered incorrect.

December 21, 2013

clintonoshea

It marked 'cot' as incorrect, but correct in another exercise! Lost heart, ❤❤❤❤❤❤ :'(

Reported.

April 28, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.