1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi estas tro ĝentila, beluli…

"Vi estas tro ĝentila, belulino!"

Translation:You are too nice, beautiful woman!

December 22, 2016

19 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Ĝentila means polite, not nice, i thought. Why not go with agrabla or afabla instead here?


donaldo_zouras

ĝentila - well-mannered, polite, courteous (https://lernu.net/en/vortaro/)

ĝentil/a. Obeanta la regulojn de la socia deco; observanta la bonajn manierojn (http://vortaro.net/#%C4%9Dentila)

agrabla - nice, pleasant, agreeable, enjoyable


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's what he said.


Revilo_N

    La angla vorto "nice" havas multajn signifojn. En "nice guys finish last" "nice" signifas "obliging" aŭ "accomodating" — aŭ "ĝentila", ĉu ne?


salivanto

    Too (much) / very


aaldea01

    How is it that gorgeous would not work in this sentence?


salivanto

    If you think it's right, go ahead and report it.


salivanto

    If you think it's right and like to downvote replies, go ahead and report it.


Raztastic

    "Gorgeous" would be "belega", so "gorgeous woman" would have to be "belegulino", which is somewhat awkward -- imagine accidentally saying "belulegino" ("beautiful big woman"). Estas pli klare diri "belega virino" se "belulino" ne sufiĉas. Also, "belulino" is better translated as "beauty" in the sense of "Belulino kaj la Bestego".


jrioukaris

    La voĉo de la parolanto estas tro alloga...


FumuCxiuta

    I read the English like Borat.


WolfangAukang

    If belulo means cute guy, why belulino can't be cute girl?


salivanto

    Who says it can't be?


Amikemulo

    Afabla/ĝentila?


immyeface

    I typed "anime is the answer" and it said I was wrong!!!!!1!!11!!!!!!!!!!! ReeEEeeEeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


proedie

    I first thought it would say "ĝenitala". -.-


FumuCxiuta

    More like Genitaly with the a.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.