"Hoà bình thế giới bị ảnh hưởng bởi khủng bố."

Translation:World peace is affected by terrorism.

December 22, 2016

7 Comments


CeeCeeSong

okay, so it marks me wrong for putting Congress instead of The Congress; it marks me wrong for putting infrastructure, not the infrastructure; so I put the terrorism, and it marks me wrong, and says it should just be terrorism!!! DUO, I cannot read your mind! (Pulls out hair!)

February 11, 2018

Songve

I've become bald, too.

June 6, 2019

LiKenun

With Hán-Nôm:

  • 和平世界被影響bởi恐怖

Translate to Cantonese, it would have different word ordering:

  • 世界和平被恐怖影響
January 2, 2018

dtUyaD

The bị sounds like bí (which may not be a word for all I know) Is that right?

December 22, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

The speaker is pronouncing "bị" just fine. It's still good that you checked to see if it's pronounced correctly. Especially since there are quite a few comments about our audio guy's pronunciation.

I believe that the best way to improve listening skills to differentiate between tones is to compare them, side-by-side. Try to listen to "bi, bí, bì, bỉ, bĩ, bị" in order and try to pick it apart.

Sometimes, comparing with a word that rhymes helps too. "Chị" (elder sister) and "siêu thị" (supermarket) both rhyme with "bị". "Cái ví" (purse) and "xấu xí" (ugly) both rhyme with "bí".

I'm sorry I don't know any websites that can help you listen to the "bi, bí, bì, bỉ, bĩ, bị". I just tried copying and pasting all the bi's into Google Translate. I pressed the listen button and I totally disagree with how the bi's are pronounced. It's not even a dialect thing. It just sucks. Sorry =(

Anyway, I personally don't know if "bí" is a word or if it's part of a compound word in Vietnamese. Maybe someone else could chim in and let us know if it is a word. Good luck!

September 20, 2017

Silivren_Saew

There is a site on the internet called forvo.com. It allows you to type in the word and listen to recordings of it pronounced by the native speakers. It can help a lot.

December 1, 2017

Songve

Also, Google translate you can type in word or sentence to hear it. Type the speak button a second time and they slowly pronounce each word. Despite its shortcomings, it is far superior than here to hear spoken words that are spoken like a machine gun speed.

July 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.