"Dw i wedi mynd i'r parc heddiw."

Translation:I have gone to the park today.

December 22, 2016

8 Comments


JonathayDongle

Why isnt "I've went to the park today' correct?

December 22, 2016

ibisc

The usual English here is 'have gone' (or 'have been')', not 'have went'.

December 22, 2016

JonathayDongle

I need to learn my own language first

December 22, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Because that's incorrect English :P "I have gone" is the proper English :P

December 29, 2016

mizinamo

Eh, I'd say that the proper English is "I went to the park today"!

Using "have gone" together with "today" sounds odd to me.

December 30, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Oh, yes, definitely! One of the course contributors thought that this sentence would be OK. It's clearly not, but there you go.

"Dwi wedi bod i'r parc (heddiw)" - I have been to the park (today) (using bod) "Dwi wedi mynd i'r parc" - I have gone to the park (using mynd)

December 30, 2016

Andrea953791

That is actually bad English. You can't use the perfect tense when you add a time . You can say, I have been to the park, but when you add a time or day you must use the preterit: I went to the park today.

November 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This was a bit of an experiment in the first course. From classroom experience I thought it would be useful to teach a very simple way of talking about past events while avoiding all the complications of Welsh such as mutations and an infinite number of ways of saying 'yes' and 'no'.

This wasn't popular with Duolingo users who, mostly, wanted to learn completely correct forms rather than an easy workaround and so to avoid the deluge of criticism it has been much reduced in the revised course.

November 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.