1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est encore très populaire…

"Il est encore très populaire aujourd'hui."

Translation:He is still very popular today.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


rainio

Why not "again" for encore in this sentence?


mjlagrande

I would take "encore très populaire" to mean "still very popular", and "très populaire encore" to mean "very popular again". The placement of "encore" (before or after "populaire") changes its meaning. Another example: "J'ai encore faim" = "I'm still hungry", "J'ai faim encore" = "I'm hungry again".


ThanKwee

"J'ai encore faim" can mean either "I'm still hungry" or "I'm hungry again".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=908333


jrikhal

Indeed.
But in our sentence, as native speaker, I would say:
- Il est encore très populaire aujourd'hui. <-> He is still very popular today.
- Il est à nouveau très populaire aujourd'hui. <-> He is again very popular today.

At first, I thought it was due to the "aujourd'hui" but in fact even without it, I wouldn't get it as "again" if someone said Il est encore très populaire., even in a context where the person was popular then wasn't anymore up to now.
And placement doesn't change anything for me.

Sorry, I don't have a source to refer to, it's just how I understand the sentence as native speaker.
I think that it's because you're rarely popular then unpopular then popular then unpopular etc... So "again" implying (almost always that it happened before several time), it would be odd to use it there.


antstar1million

I also thought it meant "again". Can "Il" mean "It" in this context? Fashions can be popular, then not, then popular again...


GraemeJeal

My thoughts, too. For example, the maxi-skirt - it is very popular again today. Why not?


Totonator

I thought 'He is still very popular now' would be correct? Correct me if I am wrong.


Aleppanen

I was wondering the same question. Thanks, that makes sense.


FrankMelhu

The bowler hat went out of popularity some years ago however It is again very popular today?


chriswalli8

Surely this should be toujours. He maintains a continuous state of popularity. had he. like de Gaulle, returned to popularity after a period in the wilderness, then wouldn't encore be correct. if not how do you say ' He is popular again today?'


DonaldSwal

What about, "He remains very popular today"? It captures the sense of the French statement.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.