"Il est encore très populaire aujourd'hui."

Translation:He is still very popular today.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


rainio

Why not "again" for encore in this sentence?

February 16, 2013

mjlagrande

I would take "encore très populaire" to mean "still very popular", and "très populaire encore" to mean "very popular again". The placement of "encore" (before or after "populaire") changes its meaning. Another example: "J'ai encore faim" = "I'm still hungry", "J'ai faim encore" = "I'm hungry again".

February 26, 2013

ThanKwee

"J'ai encore faim" can mean either "I'm still hungry" or "I'm hungry again".

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=908333

January 15, 2014

jrikhal

Indeed.
But in our sentence, as native speaker, I would say:
- Il est encore très populaire aujourd'hui. <-> He is still very popular today.
- Il est à nouveau très populaire aujourd'hui. <-> He is again very popular today.

At first, I thought it was due to the "aujourd'hui" but in fact even without it, I wouldn't get it as "again" if someone said Il est encore très populaire., even in a context where the person was popular then wasn't anymore up to now.
And placement doesn't change anything for me.

Sorry, I don't have a source to refer to, it's just how I understand the sentence as native speaker.
I think that it's because you're rarely popular then unpopular then popular then unpopular etc... So "again" implying (almost always that it happened before several time), it would be odd to use it there.

January 15, 2014

antstar1million

I also thought it meant "again". Can "Il" mean "It" in this context? Fashions can be popular, then not, then popular again...

June 3, 2014

GraemeJeal

My thoughts, too. For example, the maxi-skirt - it is very popular again today. Why not?

January 17, 2019

Totonator

I thought 'He is still very popular now' would be correct? Correct me if I am wrong.

August 10, 2016

mkrogers

Thanks!

June 12, 2018

Aleppanen

I was wondering the same question. Thanks, that makes sense.

January 28, 2019

FrankMelhu

The bowler hat went out of popularity some years ago however It is again very popular today?

April 21, 2018

chriswalli8

Surely this should be toujours. He maintains a continuous state of popularity. had he. like de Gaulle, returned to popularity after a period in the wilderness, then wouldn't encore be correct. if not how do you say ' He is popular again today?'

July 8, 2018

DonaldSwal

What about, "He remains very popular today"? It captures the sense of the French statement.

March 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.