Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sâmbătă noi găsim un restaurant în piață."

Translation:Saturday we find a restaurant in the square.

1 year ago

14 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

A restaurant IN the square would be a food cart or something actually on the street (at least in my variety of American English). If, as is more usual, the restaurant was a building at the side of the square, then we would say it was a restaurant ON the square.

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I'm okay with a restaurant in the square.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

One nice thing about Duolingo is learning about everyone else's dialects of English.

1 year ago

duolingonaut
duolingonaut

I must admit that I'm not a native English speaker but I did ask around a bit (in a neutral way) to confirm my first impulse.

Edit:
I researched (googled) a bit further: There is no conclusion. Some say that it's a UK/US difference (supporting your first statement as far as Americans go). One American never uses on the square. One Englishman finds in the square less awkward than on the square and suggests at the square as a third option.... meh

By the way I also learned that on the square may also be freemason code and/or mean honest and truthful.

Now back to the course.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, there could not be a conclusion, because there are so many varieties of English and no centralized authority. No matter what you found in a Google search, there is likely to be some corner of Scotland or Mississippi or Jamaica or Tasmania or somewhere else that says it another way.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Neither strikes me as an egregious error, and honestly, as a native speaker, I think that more than anything else it would come down to the nature of the square and the placement of the restaurant.

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

The Oxford English Dictionary, I believe, is considered the centralised authority on the English language.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The OED is just a dictionary, like any other, though quite a good one. An American would be much more likely to look in Webster's dictionary to see whether his spelling or usage were correct. An Australian or Canadian might recognize some authority of the OED in theory, but he would certainly not see himself as bound to follow it. Moreover, there are a plethora of English style books, none of which look to any central authority.

1 year ago

TimB519299

I would suggest that "in piata" (sorry no RO characters here) could be "in the market". The piata is the market!

1 year ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

To my understanding, piață is used to indicate both "market" and "square". In Romanian these have no difference as they represent the same thing, essentially the space (square) on which trading (market) takes place.

1 year ago

ArguingInElvish

Might I be able to use "found" instead of "find" ? Without this, the phrase seems to be a prediction of sorts. Thanks for any help and advice.

1 year ago

paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

No, the verb is in the present tense. You can't use found.

11 months ago

ArguingInElvish

Should the word "will" be in the phrase then?

11 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

No, that would make it future tense. It is in the simple present tense. No extra words are necessary.

3 weeks ago