"mandarine"

Translation:mandarins

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this feminine, masculine, or neuter?


ElMeuNom

    It is feminine


MWGGordon

    Surely there are two other possible translations for this: mandarin oranges and clementines?


potestasity

    I'll just add that both "clementină" and "tangerină" can be encountered in Romanian, e.g. in supermarkets and other places that sell fruit (they aren't in our main dictionary, and "tangerină" is quite rare).
    Honestly, taking a quick look at the citrus family reveals a horrifically complicated mess. And often common language does not have a one-to-one relation with scientific names, so I wouldn't even bother to try and make a fine-mapping of words between languages, so a lot of translations should be accepted.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.