"mandarine"

Translation:tangerines

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


MWGGordon

Surely there are two other possible translations for this: mandarin oranges and clementines?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

I'll just add that both "clementină" and "tangerină" can be encountered in Romanian, e.g. in supermarkets and other places that sell fruit (they aren't in our main dictionary, and "tangerină" is quite rare).
Honestly, taking a quick look at the citrus family reveals a horrifically complicated mess. And often common language does not have a one-to-one relation with scientific names, so I wouldn't even bother to try and make a fine-mapping of words between languages, so a lot of translations should be accepted.

December 22, 2016

dogbuster1

Is this feminine, masculine, or neuter?

March 19, 2018

ElMeuNom

It is feminine

May 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.