1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Where are you tonight?"

"Where are you tonight?"

Translation:Πού είσαι απόψε;

December 22, 2016

7 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "Πού είσαι εσύ το βράδυ;"? I remember, that's what I learnt in the Pimsleur course...


troll1995
Mod

Το βράδυ=at night, tonight=απόψε. So, "Πού είσαι εσύ το βράδυ;"=Where are you at night?


Odontoceto

Ι understand. I guess, they both could be used in the same situations, but they don't mean exactly the same. Thank you.


Mike215507

What about Πού είσαι νύχτα; ? i thought νύχτα was night, απόψε was evening?


mizinamo

νύχτα is a noun meaning "night" -- the question is not "where are you night?" but "where are you TONIGHT?".

απόψε is an adverb meaning "this evening" or "tonight".


LeonidTere2

που είσαι αητή η νύχτα wouldn't work either?


D_..
Mod

    To be correct grammatically it should be "Πού είσαι αυτή τη νύχτα;", not omitting the accent on πού (because που=that) and using the accusative. It still wouldn't work as a direct translation though because that means "Where are you this night?", not "tonight".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.