"We read a little of the book."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το βιβλίο.

December 22, 2016

4 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο του βιβλίου"?

December 22, 2016

troll1995

Λίγο is not followed by genitive. Without the definite article it is followed by accusative and with the definite article is followed by απο+accusative. So, θέλω λίγο κρασί=I want a bit of wine, Θέλω λίγο από το ψωμί=I want a little of the bread.

December 22, 2016

Marva441926

The dictionary hints need to show this, then.

August 6, 2018

JanetOlson3

That's exactly what I tried, even though I knew, as I was typing, that it was incorrect. It was all I could think of, and had to try something

November 8, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.