1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We read a little of the book…

"We read a little of the book."

Translation:Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο από το βιβλίο.

December 22, 2016

11 Comments


Odontoceto

How about "Εμείς διαβάζουμε λίγο του βιβλίου"?


troll1995

Λίγο is not followed by genitive. Without the definite article it is followed by accusative and with the definite article is followed by απο+accusative. So, θέλω λίγο κρασί=I want a bit of wine, Θέλω λίγο από το ψωμί=I want a little of the bread.


Marva441926

The dictionary hints need to show this, then.


ScottHuch

Agreed, they don't but should. Reported 25 January 2020.


jaye16

It has been added.


jaye16

You're very kind and you help us with your questions and your kind words.


ScottHuch

Thank you, @jaye16. I really appreciate your responsiveness and attention to improving the Greek course! It's very helpful.


Gillian430222

Not added as of 25.10.2020


JanetOlson3

That's exactly what I tried, even though I knew, as I was typing, that it was incorrect. It was all I could think of, and had to try something


Celso491350

i meant that when you hover over the text, you get the suggestion εμείς διαβάζουμε λιγο του βιβλιου from duolingo. was it to fool us then?


Celso491350

εμείς διαβάζουμε λιγο του βιβλιου

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.