1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io aspetto il cameriere."

"Io aspetto il cameriere."

Translation:I wait for the waiter.

February 16, 2013

130 Comments


Jennifer_P

You wait for the waiter. But wait, isn't it the waiter's job to wait? If not, why are they called waiters?


mukkapazza

The waiter waits on you while you order. You wait for the waiter while other people order.


cbx500

Ok, so you wait for the waiter to finish waiting on other people so that he'll then wait on you? Waitception lol


nayrad

And then you have to wait for the waiter to wait for the food while he waits on other people.


BryanCreer

They also serve who only stand and wait. John Milton.


Twinkle_M

And then the waiter waits on other people after you get your order


vincemat

Yo dawg! We heard you like waiting for the waiter...


FeliStardust

I wait for the waiter, and in doing so /become/ the waiter.


RhysDonald1

If you wait for a waiter dosent that make you a waiter?


the_orange

A waiter waiter


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

But actually, it doesn't: "Waiting for" is what the customer does; "waiting ON" is what the waiter does.


CaliforniaNorma

But we've all seen waiters waiting for that person to order, and waiting, and waiting...still waiting.... ;-)


AnhelRajik

After reading all those replays, the word "wait" has lost all meaning to me.


webtan

This is exactly waht i was thinking. :DDDD


rodrigovalben

And isn't it ironic... don't you think ♫


Erick_Gomez

on your wedding day :DD


kalukuhan

Like a black fly in your Montepulciano


picaroto

I would regret much on if it were a Brunello di Montalcino! !


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Seems to me that the "get out of here" comment doesn't deserve so many dislikes. "get out of here!" is (generally) a funny expression that DOESN'T mean LITERALLY that someone wants someone else OUT of the "place."


I-AM-THE-STAR

You mean to say...get off the rain,right?


slarti242

It's like 10000 spoons when all you need is a knife


Gayle531786

It's like rain on your wedding day. It's a free ride when you've already paid.


PontusHorn

But who watches the watchmen?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Other watchmen...and then God.


LouMimzy

You wait on the waiter to only become the waiter waiting on the waiter


Erick_Gomez

now i know why they're called waiters


ChaneyCameron

Aren't you the waiter then? WAITERCEPTION


RyanMakhoul

Irony at its finest


cosmopolita61

Ah, then you haven't been in a restaurant in a while lol.


marc.libra

Aspettare, can this verb also mean 'to expect' ? besides to wait ?


01nick1988

'To expect' is the reflexive verb aspettarsi, where you have to say mi aspetto for i expect etc. 'To wait' (or more correctly, 'to await') is aspettare


MattPotter4

it can mean 'expect' in the same way that the English verb 'await' includes an expectation of tier arrival. If you have read the classic English novels then you have probably run across something like--Good. I shall expect you around four, then.... . This is the expect that is included, to await something anticipated.


CaliforniaNorma

I was thinking this.. Grazie!


yojharobed

'And in that moment, did not you yourself become the waiter?'


Stealmate

I wait for the waiter while he waits the other waiter waiting the waiter boss to wait for my wait.


NiemalsCola

I came for waiting puns. Was not dissapointed.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Me too hah..hah..hah..

And also read my comment,you'll have much pun,I mean FUN.Sorry for the joke..have fun :D


carolfair

Why isn't it ... Aspetto PER il cameriere ... I wait FOR the waiter?


catygr

because aspettare means to wait or to wait for.


carolfair

I didn't know it also meant to wait FOR ... so to me when I read it, it said I wait the waiter. Thanks for your help with this.


catygr

you are welcome. It can also mean 'to expect', which maybe helps remember not needing 'per' in the Italian.


carolfair

So much to remember ... I'll never give up though, I love it troppo! Thanks for your help, I didn't think anyone would respond. Have a good one.


MattPotter4

In correct English you need to 'wait for' or 'await' someone. And Duolingo uses 'correct English' to measure success.


ritaki25

Why await and no wait??


the_orange

Does that make YOU the waiter? Or the waiter waiter???


TyreekJohn1

So who watches the Watchmen?


bob.s.frank

Can "cameriere" mean "waitress" too?


MMCK84

As far as i know should that be "la camerierA"


marijapeci

No, it should be la camerierE, because 'e' ending in Italian singular nouns is correct both in maschile e femminile.


catygr

My dictionary offers 'la cameriera' for the waitress, with translation for 'il cameriere' being only for the waiter.


LightKnight73

"Il cameriere" = "the waiter" (m. sing.)
"I camerieri" = "the waiters" (m. pl.)
"La cameriera" = "the waitress" (f. sing.)
"Le cameriere" = "the waitresses" (f. pl.)

So yes, we have an ambiguity, since "cameriere" can be both masculine singular and feminine plural and you can only tell them apart from the context (e.g. the accompanying article, if any).


mostafasha463494

The rule of o for male and a for female has many exception


ducttguy13

Why isn't "I wait ON the waiter?" correct?


kalukuhan

It isn't incorrect in colloquial English, but 'waiting on' usually means serving. 'I wait on the waiter' would imply role reversal, where you are serving a meal to the waiter.


RoelandSch1

I disagree. I'm waiting on Dave before I can leave seems like perfect English. It implies to me that Dave is within your presence but being slow. While waiting for Dave implies more that you are waiting for him to arrive at the location and he is not currently there yet. Although they could both still be used.


kalukuhan

Lengthy discussion from merriam-webster.com, which could be used to support either point of view:
— wait on also wait upon 1a : to attend as a servant ...... b : to supply the wants of : serve ....... 2 : to make a formal call on ......... 3: to wait for ..................... American dialectologists have evidence showing wait on (sense 3) to be more a Southern than a Northern form in speech. Handbook writers universally denigrate wait on and prescribe wait for in writing. Our evidence from printed sources does not show a regional preference; it does show that the handbooks' advice is not based on current usage settlement of the big problems still waited on Russia — Time I couldn't make out … whether Harper was waiting on me for approval — E. B. White .... the staggering bill that waited on them at the white commissary downtown — Maya Angelou. ..... One reason for the continuing use of wait on may lie in its being able to suggest protracted or irritating waits better than wait for for two days I've been waiting on weather — Charles A. Lindbergh ....... the boredom of black Africans sitting there, waiting on the whims of a colonial bureaucracy — Vincent Canby ........ doesn't care to sit around waiting on a House that's virtually paralyzed — Glenn A. Briere. .....Wait on is less common than wait for, but if it seems natural, there is no reason to avoid it.


01nick1988

As a British English native speaker, I'd say it's a definite Americanism. 'Waiting on' someone always means serving them in British English


LifyaKH

Also British, I do sometimes say 'waiting on' meaning to wait for. Perhaps it originally came from America, but it is definitely within our shores now


0bHeart

You're British and have never waited on a bus? Sounds more of a class difference than an Americanism to me :P

In the States, both expressions are used, albeit "waiting for" is more commonly heard in the Northern states and "waiting on" is more prevalent in the South. Class differences aside, I believe there is regional variance in the UK too.

Never, ever deal in absolutes. Now, excuse me, for I appear to have poked a hole in my cheek.


kalukuhan

I'm a California native over age 60. The first time that I remember hearing the phrase "waiting on" in this sense was in 1970, and it sounded strange to me. It still does, even though I hear it more now. The Rolling Stones immortalized the phrase in their 1981 hit "Waiting on a Friend," which I think had nothing to do with restaurants. "Waiting for" is more standard, and I think it is the better translation.


CosmicPeanut

I am also a native British English speaker and "waiting for" is what sounds weird to me. I've always said "waiting on". Perhaps it's regional? (I'm Scottish)


MattPotter4

A lot of 'American English' comes from the English spoken when certain waves of Settlers left England for America. The spoken English moved on in Britain but was retained (or developed differently) in America. However, you can also see this effect in regional locations across Britain and sometimes they will intersect.


MariusAxinte

I wait for the waiter. It's going to be a long day...


doctor_ewhoktin

Wow guys! Alot of waiting!


CesarS3

Why not io aspetto al camrriere?


kalukuhan

That would be a more Spanish-like construction, where "a" is used when the direct object is a person. In Italian, you don't use "a" with aspettare. "Aspetto il treno" (I wait for the train) or "Aspetto il cameriere" (I wait for the waiter).


Inlucia

when you wait for the waiter, don't you yourself become... the waiter?? ;D


I-AM-THE-STAR

Exactly what I'm trying to say :P


I-AM-THE-STAR

This IS why they are called waiters for their making us waiters..I mean await XD


carolfair

To me this isn't about who is waiting for whom ... it is why doesn't it say ... Io aspetto per il cameriere ... it means I wait for the waiter but it doesn't say 'for' ...


catygr

Because aspettare means to wait or to wait for!


MattPotter4

In Italian you 'await' and not wait for (grammatically speaking)--the meanings are correct. No 'per' is included in this construction.


br.limas

Why the right answer is "I await" instead of "I wait"?


Myzrahi

the hints suggest cameriere = servant so I entered "I wait for the servant" and Duo marked it as wrong :-S


Lynette743592

Does this make me the waiter? Yes, I'm now the waiter.


Miantava

Im curious about "waiter" vs "server". In english they're interchangeable as they have the same meaning. Is that the case for Italian as well?


vincemat

Fun fact: "ee" means "they" in Scuian


elliefi

Why isnt it io aspetto per


bilingualuna

Where does the for come from?


Hector290697

"Aspetto" looks like a cross between "expect" and "espero". That's how I figured it means "wait" in 1st person.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Wow..I wait for the waiter.It means that I AM the waiter and the one (I mean the serving waiter) I'm waiting for is the waiter,who makes other waiters (I mean the waiting customers XD) + other serving waiters wait.

So..the main topic is that,we are the real waiters who wait for the servants whom we call waiters,am I right?


KatanaNightmare

When you wait for the waiter you become a waiter. o_O


neslihan867533

Sto aspettando il cameriere


T5lUVGiA

Waiting for the waiter, thus becoming the waiter.


Aidian5

Jokes on you, your the waiter.


Aidian5

Wait, if I am waiting, and thus the waiter, then shouldn't I get payed for said work?


ytmndan

Oh how the turn tables


MichaelSha54814

Even better: I await the waiter. Accepted! DING


Pom263015

AND ISN'T IT IRONIC


vincemat

DONTCHA THINK


temporalthings

So, do you not pronounce the final 'e' in the word cameriere, or is the audio just cutting off for me?


mukkapazza

Unlike English, all letters are pronounced in Italian (unless you want to count gl or gn combinations) So the final -e is pronounced, it might just be a question of getting used to an e sound that is not nearly as common in English. You'll get there soon!


Max_Meade

So the phonetic pronunciation is kam-air-ee-air-ay?


loofoo

there's no "ay" sound at the end. Just a sharp eh or ɛ sound.


kalukuhan

Yes, except that as noted by Loo Foo, the vowel sounds are sharper and shorter than how we say "air" and "ay" in English. It's more like the "err" of "error" and "eh"


kalukuhan

Also the "i" isn't really a distinctly separate syllable, so it's sort of like kamer-yereh


Rhys-2

❤❤❤❤ your shit Duo


Dhvinay

'Wait for' is covered in 'aspetto'? Normally i was thinking it'd be 'io aspetto per il cameriere'?

Any pointers?


Janeg47

I am waiting is the same in English as I wait


Stephen997280

I applied for the job. I am waiting to become a waiter.


lilianaduco

It gave green to aspeto


help....

i accidentally did " we waiter for the wait" lol


KerryRodighiero

Is this present tense? I am waiting for the waiter?


Giorgio620754

i am getting the same sentences to translate up to 3x in one lesson. I think that is waste of time


MichaelSha54814

Ah, if that happens, flag it and leave that very comment. I have seen it noted in these forums the admins don't read all of these comments, only the flags sent.


Sean904912

That bear looks angry when he is kept waiting.


Jen206735

Would it not also be correct to say "Io aspetto per il cameriere" ?


lordofrivendell

Aspetto il cameriere per le ore! Questo e un ristorante malissimo.


TheBareBears

If you're waiting for the waiter, aren't you the waiter?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Yes I am,so what? But am actually proud to be a waiter.Do you have any problem?

You can discuss your problems with me in the same restaurant described in DL (where we get to become waiter for hours) XD


EmreDanan1

Why was "I wait the waiter" marked wrong?


KerryRodighiero

"I await the waiter" would be correct.

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.