"Io aspetto il cameriere."

Translation:I wait for the waiter.

February 16, 2013

99 Comments


Jennifer_P

You wait for the waiter. But wait, isn't it the waiter's job to wait? If not, why are they called waiters?

February 16, 2013

mukkapazza

The waiter waits on you while you order. You wait for the waiter while other people order.

February 18, 2013

cbx500

Ok, so you wait for the waiter to finish waiting on other people so that he'll then wait on you? Waitception lol

January 28, 2014

nayrad

And then you have to wait for the waiter to wait for the food while he waits on other people.

March 2, 2015

BryanCreer

They also serve who only stand and wait. John Milton.

April 19, 2015

vincemat

Yo dawg! We heard you like waiting for the waiter...

August 2, 2017

FeliStardust

I wait for the waiter, and in doing so /become/ the waiter.

June 6, 2015

vincemat

mind = blown

September 24, 2018

LittleKatniss

OOOOOOOOOO

April 6, 2016

RhysDonald1

If you wait for a waiter dosent that make you a waiter?

November 25, 2015

the_orange

A waiter waiter

July 22, 2018

F4V9XR

A waiter'S waiter

January 27, 2019

F4V9XR

But actually, it doesn't: "Waiting for" is what the customer does; "waiting ON" is what the waiter does.

February 25, 2019

webtan

This is exactly waht i was thinking. :DDDD

September 24, 2018

AnhelRajik

After reading all those replays, the word "wait" has lost all meaning to me.

October 18, 2018

Martin135869

Recursive loop?

May 29, 2019

rodrigovalben

And isn't it ironic... don't you think ♫

August 14, 2013

Erick_Gomez

it's like rain :D

August 25, 2013

yoozel

Get out of here.

December 10, 2013

Erick_Gomez

on your wedding day :DD

December 13, 2013

kalukuhan

Like a black fly in your Montepulciano

December 13, 2013

Jeanne-Thomase

Chardonnay!

June 8, 2014

picaroto

I would regret much on if it were a Brunello di Montalcino! !

June 7, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

You mean to say...get off the rain,right?

May 16, 2019

F4V9XR

Seems to me that the "get out of here" comment doesn't deserve so many dislikes. "get out of here!" is (generally) a funny expression that DOESN'T mean LITERALLY that someone wants someone else OUT of the "place."

January 27, 2019

Gayle531786

It's like rain on your wedding day. It's a free ride when you've already paid.

July 10, 2015

shadowofthemoon

You made my day ))

August 15, 2014

slarti242

It's like 10000 spoons when all you need is a knife

October 17, 2018

LouMimzy

You wait on the waiter to only become the waiter waiting on the waiter

May 14, 2014

PontusHorn

But who watches the watchmen?

February 4, 2015

F4V9XR

Other watchmen...and then God.

January 27, 2019

Erick_Gomez

now i know why they're called waiters

August 25, 2013

ChaneyCameron

Aren't you the waiter then? WAITERCEPTION

May 17, 2015

RyanMakhoul

Irony at its finest

July 27, 2015

cosmopolita61

Ah, then you haven't been in a restaurant in a while lol.

September 2, 2013

marc.libra

Aspettare, can this verb also mean 'to expect' ? besides to wait ?

April 11, 2014

01nick1988

'To expect' is the reflexive verb aspettarsi, where you have to say mi aspetto for i expect etc. 'To wait' (or more correctly, 'to await') is aspettare

April 28, 2015

MattPotter4

it can mean 'expect' in the same way that the English verb 'await' includes an expectation of tier arrival. If you have read the classic English novels then you have probably run across something like--Good. I shall expect you around four, then.... . This is the expect that is included, to await something anticipated.

January 11, 2018

ritaki25

Why await and no wait??

January 13, 2016

lucyvnakumara

Can "cameriere" mean "waitress" too?

September 2, 2013

MMCK84

As far as i know should that be "la camerierA"

November 24, 2013

marijapeci

No, it should be la camerierE, because 'e' ending in Italian singular nouns is correct both in maschile e femminile.

January 25, 2014

catygr

My dictionary offers 'la cameriera' for the waitress, with translation for 'il cameriere' being only for the waiter.

July 15, 2014

LightKnight73

"Il cameriere" = "the waiter" (m. sing.)
"I camerieri" = "the waiters" (m. pl.)
"La cameriera" = "the waitress" (f. sing.)
"Le cameriere" = "the waitresses" (f. pl.)

So yes, we have an ambiguity, since "cameriere" can be both masculine singular and feminine plural and you can only tell them apart from the context (e.g. the accompanying article, if any).

July 11, 2018

mostafasha463494

The rule of o for male and a for female has many exception

December 20, 2015

mostafasha463494

Yes

December 20, 2015

ducttguy13

Why isn't "I wait ON the waiter?" correct?

May 23, 2014

kalukuhan

It isn't incorrect in colloquial English, but 'waiting on' usually means serving. 'I wait on the waiter' would imply role reversal, where you are serving a meal to the waiter.

May 28, 2014

RoelandSch1

I disagree. I'm waiting on Dave before I can leave seems like perfect English. It implies to me that Dave is within your presence but being slow. While waiting for Dave implies more that you are waiting for him to arrive at the location and he is not currently there yet. Although they could both still be used.

August 29, 2014

kalukuhan

Lengthy discussion from merriam-webster.com, which could be used to support either point of view:
— wait on also wait upon 1a : to attend as a servant ...... b : to supply the wants of : serve ....... 2 : to make a formal call on ......... 3: to wait for ..................... American dialectologists have evidence showing wait on (sense 3) to be more a Southern than a Northern form in speech. Handbook writers universally denigrate wait on and prescribe wait for in writing. Our evidence from printed sources does not show a regional preference; it does show that the handbooks' advice is not based on current usage settlement of the big problems still waited on Russia — Time I couldn't make out … whether Harper was waiting on me for approval — E. B. White .... the staggering bill that waited on them at the white commissary downtown — Maya Angelou. ..... One reason for the continuing use of wait on may lie in its being able to suggest protracted or irritating waits better than wait for for two days I've been waiting on weather — Charles A. Lindbergh ....... the boredom of black Africans sitting there, waiting on the whims of a colonial bureaucracy — Vincent Canby ........ doesn't care to sit around waiting on a House that's virtually paralyzed — Glenn A. Briere. .....Wait on is less common than wait for, but if it seems natural, there is no reason to avoid it.

August 30, 2014

01nick1988

As a British English native speaker, I'd say it's a definite Americanism. 'Waiting on' someone always means serving them in British English

April 28, 2015

LifyaKH

Also British, I do sometimes say 'waiting on' meaning to wait for. Perhaps it originally came from America, but it is definitely within our shores now

August 13, 2018

kalukuhan

I'm a California native over age 60. The first time that I remember hearing the phrase "waiting on" in this sense was in 1970, and it sounded strange to me. It still does, even though I hear it more now. The Rolling Stones immortalized the phrase in their 1981 hit "Waiting on a Friend," which I think had nothing to do with restaurants. "Waiting for" is more standard, and I think it is the better translation.

August 30, 2014

CosmicPeanut

I am also a native British English speaker and "waiting for" is what sounds weird to me. I've always said "waiting on". Perhaps it's regional? (I'm Scottish)

April 11, 2017

MattPotter4

A lot of 'American English' comes from the English spoken when certain waves of Settlers left England for America. The spoken English moved on in Britain but was retained (or developed differently) in America. However, you can also see this effect in regional locations across Britain and sometimes they will intersect.

January 11, 2018

Stealmate

I wait for the waiter while he waits the other waiter waiting the waiter boss to wait for my wait.

May 25, 2017

the_orange

Does that make YOU the waiter? Or the waiter waiter???

July 22, 2018

yojharobed

'And in that moment, did not you yourself become the waiter?'

November 30, 2014

carolfair

Why isn't it ... Aspetto PER il cameriere ... I wait FOR the waiter?

May 11, 2015

catygr

because aspettare means to wait or to wait for.

May 12, 2015

carolfair

I didn't know it also meant to wait FOR ... so to me when I read it, it said I wait the waiter. Thanks for your help with this.

May 12, 2015

catygr

you are welcome. It can also mean 'to expect', which maybe helps remember not needing 'per' in the Italian.

May 12, 2015

carolfair

So much to remember ... I'll never give up though, I love it troppo! Thanks for your help, I didn't think anyone would respond. Have a good one.

May 12, 2015

MattPotter4

In correct English you need to 'wait for' or 'await' someone. And Duolingo uses 'correct English' to measure success.

January 11, 2018

carolfair

To me this isn't about who is waiting for whom ... it is why doesn't it say ... Io aspetto per il cameriere ... it means I wait for the waiter but it doesn't say 'for' ...

July 27, 2015

catygr

Because aspettare means to wait or to wait for!

July 27, 2015

MattPotter4

In Italian you 'await' and not wait for (grammatically speaking)--the meanings are correct. No 'per' is included in this construction.

January 11, 2018

baronfluffbunny

Oh the irony!

November 30, 2015

brunojake_

Why the right answer is "I await" instead of "I wait"?

January 31, 2016

MariusAxinte

I wait for the waiter. It's going to be a long day...

February 4, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

Wow guys! Alot of waiting!

October 26, 2017

GetSchwifty92

The irony!

July 20, 2018

Myzrahi

the hints suggest cameriere = servant so I entered "I wait for the servant" and Duo marked it as wrong :-S

August 29, 2018

Lynette743592

Does this make me the waiter? Yes, I'm now the waiter.

September 28, 2018

Miantava

Im curious about "waiter" vs "server". In english they're interchangeable as they have the same meaning. Is that the case for Italian as well?

December 2, 2018

elliefi

Why isnt it io aspetto per

December 20, 2018

bilingualuna

Where does the for come from?

March 8, 2019

TyreekJohn1

So who watches the Watchmen?

March 16, 2019

NiemalsCola

I came for waiting puns. Was not dissapointed.

April 22, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Me too hah..hah..hah..

And also read my comment,you'll have much pun,I mean FUN.Sorry for the joke..have fun :D

May 16, 2019

Hector290697

"Aspetto" looks like a cross between "expect" and "espero". That's how I figured it means "wait" in 1st person.

April 25, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Wow..I wait for the waiter.It means that I AM the waiter and the one (I mean the serving waiter) I'm waiting for is the waiter,who makes other waiters (I mean the waiting customers XD) + other serving waiters wait.

So..the main topic is that,we are the real waiters who wait for the servants whom we call waiters,am I right?

May 16, 2019

temporalthings

So, do you not pronounce the final 'e' in the word cameriere, or is the audio just cutting off for me?

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Unlike English, all letters are pronounced in Italian (unless you want to count gl or gn combinations) So the final -e is pronounced, it might just be a question of getting used to an e sound that is not nearly as common in English. You'll get there soon!

April 3, 2013

Max_Meade

So the phonetic pronunciation is kam-air-ee-air-ay?

December 28, 2013

loofoo

there's no "ay" sound at the end. Just a sharp eh or ɛ sound.

January 28, 2014

kalukuhan

Yes, except that as noted by Loo Foo, the vowel sounds are sharper and shorter than how we say "air" and "ay" in English. It's more like the "err" of "error" and "eh"

January 29, 2014

kalukuhan

Also the "i" isn't really a distinctly separate syllable, so it's sort of like kamer-yereh

January 29, 2014

CesarS3

Why not io aspetto al camrriere?

October 7, 2014

kalukuhan

That would be a more Spanish-like construction, where "a" is used when the direct object is a person. In Italian, you don't use "a" with aspettare. "Aspetto il treno" (I wait for the train) or "Aspetto il cameriere" (I wait for the waiter).

October 8, 2014

Inlucia

when you wait for the waiter, don't you yourself become... the waiter?? ;D

July 23, 2015

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Exactly what I'm trying to say :P

May 16, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

This IS why they are called waiters for their making us waiters..I mean await XD

May 16, 2019

lordofrivendell

Aspetto il cameriere per le ore! Questo e un ristorante malissimo.

April 13, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

LOOOOOL..XD

May 16, 2019

elliefi

Ee:

December 20, 2018

TheBareBears

If you're waiting for the waiter, aren't you the waiter?

August 29, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yes I am,so what? But am actually proud to be a waiter.Do you have any problem?

You can discuss your problems with me in the same restaurant described in DL (where we get to become waiter for hours) XD

May 16, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.