1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai un secondo?"

"Hai un secondo?"

Translation:Do you have a second?

February 25, 2014

14 Comments


hookerjg

'Have you a second' is very common colloquial English

March 19, 2015

Sionel

yep - agreed.

June 5, 2015

Francesco817465

Yes, no need for got. Ah I forgot - American English.

April 21, 2018

Louiselyd

My translation of 'Have you a second?' was rejected but I cannot see why.

February 25, 2014

thenewobjective

Too awkward

November 14, 2014

ivan.is.here

Duo uses mostly American English. That phrasing sounds more British.

May 5, 2017

Francesco817465

Yes, 3rd time I've used this - rejected again, but it's quite usual English.

August 16, 2018

Mija438073

I agree. But I also got dinged for it. Why are we forced into 'do you have' when it's not how many of us speak English? Surely DL has been in operation long enough to distinguish between the varieties of English in common usage. It is quite irritating.

November 29, 2018

mbison1

"have you a second" should be accepted. It's a valid English translation.

January 30, 2018

Dan676870

"Have you a second?" is perfectly normal British English, as is , in fairness, "Do you have a second?". "Have you got..." is less common in the UK, as has been discussed elsewhere in more detail. Please Duo, sort this one out!

August 10, 2017

questo

The two previous comments reflect a common usage ... In the first comment 'do' is assumed. In the second 'have you' is assumed. Both are reasonable.

October 26, 2014

RobertRudmann

You have a second... Hai un secondo... they are the same?

May 13, 2015

thenewobjective

It's a question, so that syntax probably isn't appropriate without "do"

May 13, 2015

Spinneweber

How would you say "do you have a second one?" in Italian?

January 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.