"I am Viktoria."

Translation:Я Вікторія.

1 year ago

3 Comments


MonicaLisete
MonicaLisete

I keep writing the name correctly but it won't accept it. "Я Вiкторiя".

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    You're using the Latin «i» instead of the Cyrillic «і».

    Some letters might look the same (like Latin A, Cyrillic А and Greek Α) but belong to different alphabets, so they are encoded differently on the computer. Most programs would be confused if you replace Latin i with Cyrillic і, or vice versa, and Duolingo is no exception.

    Unfortunately, this means you can't use a Russian keyboard layout to type Ukrainian. Check the settings of your operating system or device, there should be an option to install Ukrainian keyboard layout.

    1 year ago

Terry974029

    Why not мене звати вікторія

    7 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.