"Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori."

Translation:Painters and sculptors are authors too.

December 23, 2016

10 Comments


peppermint-kiss

For those who are confused, my husband explained it to me:

If you say, "Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și autori," it means that in addition to being painters and sculptors, they are also authors. (The group 'jobs' also includes 'author'.)

Whereas saying "Pictorii și sculptorii sunt și ei autori," means that in addition to someone else who's an author, the painters and sculptors are authors as well. (The group 'authors' also includes the painters and sculptors.) The "ei" in this sentence refers back to the painters and sculptors.

So, for example, if you say, "Farmacistul e și un artist," it means, "The pharmacist (in addition to being a pharmacist) is also an artist."

But, if you're talking to your friend, and she says, "Bărbatul meu e un artist," then you should respond, "Ah, tatăl meu e și el artist," which means "(In addition your husband,) my father is also an artist."

January 24, 2018

Enchom

Could someone explain a bit why the combination "și ei" form a meaning of "also"/"too"? There hasn't been a lesson to explain how that works

February 7, 2017

GrossiBP

yes, I would like to know about that too...

April 25, 2017

adam11151

I think this is translated wrong, though I could be mistaken. Shouldn't it be "The painters and the sculptors are also authors"?

I know Romanian uses the definate plural to express general statements (eg. Bears are animals - urșii sunt animale) but A) the sentence isn't a general statement and B) even if it was intended to be a general statement, we don't know context so the "the" should still be accepted.

December 23, 2016

potestasity

I think that the confusion here comes from the definition of the word "author". Indeed, the Oxford dictionary defines it as exclusively a writer, but Merriam-Webster also lists the meaning of "creator" (Dictionary.com agrees) which is closer to the Romanian meaning of "autor". So the question was meant as a general statement.

But you're right that, not knowing the context, both translations should be accepted.

December 23, 2016

Lixmage

I put "Painters and sculptors are also themselves authors." trying to find some meaning for the word "ei" but it wasn't accepted, so I guess it is probably wrong. I think it is fairly easy to see why "și" would mean also, but "și ei"... That's the difficult part.

For example, would it be correct to say "Sunt și eu un bucatar." for "I am a chef too."?

June 11, 2017

Lixmage

Mulţumesc!

August 13, 2017

MariaMyshk

"de asemenea" and "la fel" mean the same?

October 21, 2017

PamTonothy

Here I have put "The painters and the sculptors are authors too". This has been marked correct. Initially I put "The painters and the sculptors are also authors" which was marked incorrect. If one is correct then so should the other be as they mean exactly the same thing and can be used interchangeably in natural English

March 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.