1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella negó ser mi madre."

"Ella negó ser mi madre."

Translation:She denied being my mother.

February 16, 2013

53 Comments


clawedinvader

First my father, now my mother. What's next?!


Talca

Broken home or broken sentence? Gerund not used in Spanish?


Danzarr

isnt it obvious that Duo came from a broken home?


Tomasz1

Yes, I had a problem with this too, before I got to this lesson. Some guys from Spain told me they just use inf.

I like being fat = Me gusta ser gordo etc. They have the gerund form though (-ando), but apparently they use in other cases. I am not a native speaker, so I won't try to tell you more than I know ;)


Talca

Gracias, Tom, that was helpful. The -ando and -iendo forms are called present participles. I know they are used with estar to create the present progressive tense. Están cantando (They are singing.) Estamos esperendo (We are waiting.) Estoy comiendo (I am eating.) Ella está trabajando (She is working.)


ErikBoyle

The gerund form is the infinitive in Spanish. The -ndo form, as Talca says, is the present participle. Gerunds are used as nouns, while participles are used as adjectives or adverbs.


jasonisme84

How come "She refused to be my mother" is wrong? She refused is given as a translation of nego, ser means to be. I'm confused.


realitant

Negar a + inf. means to refuse. Negar + inf. means to deny. If it said ella negó a ser mi madre, that would be a correct translation


Georg3

Well, English isn't my native language, but I see it this way:

  • "She denied being my mother" ---> She said she wasn't my mother (although she is), hence "Ella negó ser mi madre".
  • "She refused to be my mother" ---> She didn't accept to be my mother (would say a child waiting for being adopted, maybe), so "Ella se negó a ser mi madre" would be a better translation.

MystyrNile

I can't say anything about the translation, but your English um... within-lations are accurate.


GijsRomijn1

I agree. How I see it, nego meaning refusing is used when you refuse an offer, as in turning down an offer, whereas the other use of refusing would be a more active rejection.


sheila.bje

I see the little child in tattered clothing at the train station, waving goodbye to the lady who "denied being my mother".


peandra

Why is 'She denied to be my mother' wrong???? Isn't it the same?


Talca

In English, a gerund is used in a translation like this. Examples: She denied being drunk. She denied seeing him yesterday. She denied leaving so early. She denied having a red car. Being, seeing, leaving, having: all gerunds.


Bhaynes1

Does anyone know why the personal "a" is not used here?


realitant

The personal a is used to show to recipient of the verb. Ella (le) negó ser a mi madre would translate to something like "She denied existing to my mother"


bbedford59

yeah, that's just cold.


Wonderboy6

Something more cheerier DL!


Colingo2

Yeah. So dark. And while being a father is deniable, except as a way of punishing one's child, being a mother isn't. We're not talking about parents, were talking about progenitors... What's next DL, terrorism victims? Lighten up!


Shadd518

Good lord that was depressing.


davidccherry

The infinitive "ser" (to be) has to come after a conjugated verb (in this case nego). That's Spanish grammar rules for you. It took me a minute to remember that.


MystyrNile

Same as in English, only we usually use the bare infinitive and sometimes use the gerund.


Talca

Additional examples of this grammar rule from experts, David and Mysty, would be helpful. Gracias.


armando2013

ella dijo que no era mi madre, or hold your horses (wait.espera) the word is Nego she does not want to be his/her mom.


Mrkylelong

"She denied she is my mom" not accepted?


OmniGlot2000

That explains your warped sense of humor and pessimism


Dleehii

My mother did this to me as a child. I woke her up, called her Mommy, and she said "I'm not tour mother!" She paused, thought about what she said, and said "oh yes I am!"

Moral of the story: Kids, don't ever wake your mother up unless you're going to want to go therapy when you grow up.


mnlrey

why is this both in past tense and inappropriate?


benjaminba83

Why not "She denied she was my mother"


_MsLexi_

Welcome to the Maury Show


Josh868613

I know that feeling


TobyDaDankEngine

Kid, you're adopted...


Copppper

?? Ella nego sido mi madre


Copppper

Ella nego sido mi madre ???


TheEmood

I really, REALLY need context to this.


AndyCoogan1

She denied she was my mother was marked wrong


Zeus288068

This is getting dark...


puffinwoman

This should be dropped as a sentence. Too sad.


JasonSmith505181

Maurrrry ...Maurrrry... Maurrry!


Cherylle1

Sounds very much as though negó a ser is being said. Apparently it is not being said.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.