Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella negó ser mi madre."

Translation:She denied being my mother.

5 years ago

47 Comments


clawedinvader

First my father, now my mother. What's next?!

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Broken home or broken sentence? Gerund not used in Spanish?

5 years ago

Danzarr

isnt it obvious that Duo came from a broken home?

4 years ago

Tomasz1

Yes, I had a problem with this too, before I got to this lesson. Some guys from Spain told me they just use inf.

I like being fat = Me gusta ser gordo etc. They have the gerund form though (-ando), but apparently they use in other cases. I am not a native speaker, so I won't try to tell you more than I know ;)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gracias, Tom, that was helpful. The -ando and -iendo forms are called present participles. I know they are used with estar to create the present progressive tense. Están cantando (They are singing.) Estamos esperendo (We are waiting.) Estoy comiendo (I am eating.) Ella está trabajando (She is working.)

4 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

The gerund form is the infinitive in Spanish. The -ndo form, as Talca says, is the present participle. Gerunds are used as nouns, while participles are used as adjectives or adverbs.

3 years ago

raphaelmir143486

Hehe

4 months ago

jasonisme84

How come "She refused to be my mother" is wrong? She refused is given as a translation of nego, ser means to be. I'm confused.

5 years ago

Georg3
Georg3

Well, English isn't my native language, but I see it this way:

  • "She denied being my mother" ---> She said she wasn't my mother (although she is), hence "Ella negó ser mi madre".
  • "She refused to be my mother" ---> She didn't accept to be my mother (would say a child waiting for being adopted, maybe), so "Ella se negó a ser mi madre" would be a better translation.
5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I can't say anything about the translation, but your English um... within-lations are accurate.

4 years ago

GijsRomijn1
GijsRomijn1

I agree. How I see it, nego meaning refusing is used when you refuse an offer, as in turning down an offer, whereas the other use of refusing would be a more active rejection.

3 years ago

realitant
realitant

Negar a + inf. means to refuse. Negar + inf. means to deny. If it said ella negó a ser mi madre, that would be a correct translation

2 months ago

burgerburglar

Sad story

5 years ago

sheila.bje

I see the little child in tattered clothing at the train station, waving goodbye to the lady who "denied being my mother".

4 years ago

Bhaynes1

Does anyone know why the personal "a" is not used here?

2 years ago

realitant
realitant

The personal a is used to show to recipient of the verb. Ella (le) negó ser a mi madre would translate to something like "She denied existing to my mother"

2 months ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Good lord that was depressing.

4 years ago

peandra

Why is 'She denied to be my mother' wrong???? Isn't it the same?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

In English, a gerund is used in a translation like this. Examples: She denied being drunk. She denied seeing him yesterday. She denied leaving so early. She denied having a red car. Being, seeing, leaving, having: all gerunds.

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Something more cheerier DL!

5 years ago

Colingo2

Yeah. So dark. And while being a father is deniable, except as a way of punishing one's child, being a mother isn't. We're not talking about parents, were talking about progenitors... What's next DL, terrorism victims? Lighten up!

2 years ago

bbedford59

yeah, that's just cold.

4 years ago

ReeceRJD

Painful...

1 year ago

davidccherry

The infinitive "ser" (to be) has to come after a conjugated verb (in this case nego). That's Spanish grammar rules for you. It took me a minute to remember that.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Same as in English, only we usually use the bare infinitive and sometimes use the gerund.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Additional examples of this grammar rule from experts, David and Mysty, would be helpful. Gracias.

4 years ago

armando2013

ella dijo que no era mi madre, or hold your horses (wait.espera) the word is Nego she does not want to be his/her mom.

5 years ago

MissiKat75

My friends can't drink beer and my mother denies me. I'm in the ghetto!

3 years ago

Mrkylelong
Mrkylelong

"She denied she is my mom" not accepted?

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

That explains your warped sense of humor and pessimism

3 years ago

Dleehii

My mother did this to me as a child. I woke her up, called her Mommy, and she said "I'm not tour mother!" She paused, thought about what she said, and said "oh yes I am!"

Moral of the story: Kids, don't ever wake your mother up unless you're going to want to go therapy when you grow up.

2 years ago

_Tom_K_

Super harsh

2 years ago

mnlrey

why is this both in past tense and inappropriate?

2 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

Dark years..

1 year ago

benjaminba83

Why not "She denied she was my mother"

1 year ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

Welcome to the Maury Show

1 year ago

blglenn1

Muy freo.

11 months ago

ReeceRJD

Ouch...

6 months ago

Josh868613

I know that feeling

5 months ago

cyberboy64

:'0

4 months ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Kid, you're adopted...

4 months ago

Copppper

?? Ella nego sido mi madre

3 months ago

Copppper

Ella nego sido mi madre ???

3 months ago

VictoriaLe908664

how horrible

2 months ago

TheEmood
TheEmood

I really, REALLY need context to this.

2 months ago

Ben467423

FeelsBadMan

1 week ago