1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îl ia ea însăși."

"Îl ia ea însăși."

Translation:She takes it herself.

December 23, 2016

6 Comments


adam11151

Why not „O ia ea însăși"? I thought îl was the male pronoun.


potestasity

Your translation also works, report it.


mwnciau

I believe the "o" refers to "it", the thing she is taking, which is feminine in this case.


RobBeckett

"It is taking..." should be "she is taking..."


Coriander18

It takes it herself does not make sense ... could you mean it takes itself (say a duck) or she takes it herself... but I'm confused why it starts with ii (sorry no accents on my mobile).


cheerfulcharlie

'She takes it herself' -- That's what she said.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.