"Îl ia ea însăși."

Translation:She takes it herself.

December 23, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DomnuleAdam

Why not „O ia ea însăși"? I thought îl was the male pronoun.


potestasity

Your translation also works, report it.


mwnciau

I believe the "o" refers to "it", the thing she is taking, which is feminine in this case.


Coriander18

It takes it herself does not make sense ... could you mean it takes itself (say a duck) or she takes it herself... but I'm confused why it starts with ii (sorry no accents on my mobile).


Dav11dd

can someone explain where the însăși comes from? thanks :)


mwnciau

"însăși" is a direct translation of "herself"


Wes708337

According to a comment I saw elsewhere "herself" is actually "ea însăși"


RobBeckett

"It is taking..." should be "she is taking..."


cheerfulcharlie

'She takes it herself' -- That's what she said.


KaraGulsah

So she is either alone or has a female partner who takes it herself. Sounds lonely :\


Glenn_ski

"Just like a woman." -- Bob Dylan

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.