1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Koch schmeckt die Erdbee…

"Der Koch schmeckt die Erdbeere."

Translation:The chef is tasting the strawberry.

February 25, 2014

2 Comments


rowschank

"Schmeckt" says "samples"

So, why not "The cook samples the strawberry?"


EinDeutscheJunge

Idk, I heard before that sentances like these should use "probiert" because "schmeckt" in this context doesn't really make sense to a German speaker because I think when "probiert" is used it means the english meaning in this sentance but "schmeckt" is more like "tastes like"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started