Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L'intérieur du château est très grand."

Translation:The inside of the castle is very big.

4 years ago

18 Comments


LarsVrle

It's bigger on the inside!

4 years ago

SuhailBanister

Like the Doctor's TARDIS (as seen in Doctor Who)

11 months ago

mykl
mykl

I used "castle interior" and it was not accepted. I used this in the manor one would use "car door" or "table setting". It is perfectly good english.

4 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

As an American English speaker, the "castle's interior" sounds right to me, but not "castle interior."

2 years ago

sam663632

Chateau should be accepted

4 years ago

paolobrien
paolobrien

I wrote "grand" because it didn't seem to make much sense to say that the interior is very big. After all it's hardly going to be bigger than the outside!

4 years ago

ejm_etherwork

I don't understand why this was marked incorrect: "The interior of the chateau is grand"

"Chateau" is used in English, isn't it? And I can also see "grand" being used to describe the spaciousness.

4 years ago

JeffColema2

Chateau is used in some circles but everyone knows it is a French word rather than English. But calling something grand doesn't necessarily mean it is big.

4 years ago

Suzn1234

I think technically castles are fortified, but as other people have noted, 'chateau' is often used in English to describe grand and historic French houses which might be described in English as a manor or a palace. So using 'chateau' correctly doesn't imply that the grand house is fortified. I'll report it.

4 years ago

PatrickJaye

There is no direct English equivalent to the French word "château".

Certain "châteaux" are what would properly be called "castles" in English - these are "châteaux-forts".

In effect if a "château" is a "château-fort" then it is a "castle" - all other "châteaux" are not "castles". Probably the best translation for these non-castle châteaux would be "country houses"

However currently DL seems to insist on using "castle" as the only translation of "château".

Also my view is that the word "château" itself should be accepted in the English sentence as it is a word now being used fairly commonly in English. In that sense it is a bit like the word "baguette" it is a word that has not yet become English but it is not out of place in an English sentence.

4 years ago

alaladinjersey

DL is quite happy to accept baguette as a translation in English of the French baguette, so it should accept chateau. Perhaps if the word were written without the accents DL would be happier? I have seen a English guide book called 'The Chateaus of the Loire'!

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@alaladinjersey

Not everyone has access to the accents so DL points out accent errors but does not take them into account in accepting or rejecting answers.

I assume the guidebook you refer to is called "The châteaux of the Loire" as the plural does not end in "s" in either language.

Yes I agree - DL should accept "château" (with or without the circumflex).

3 years ago

esteban_uri

I used "inner part", I guess is not proper word for "interior"

2 years ago

ianfeldman96

would it be incorrect if said this sentence but put a "le" in front of "chateau", so instead it would be "L'interieur du le chateau est tres grand"?

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

@ianfeldman96

In this sentence "du" is already a contraction of "de+le" (of the). So your suggestion would give "The interior of the the castle...".

So as you can see it doesn't work.

2 years ago

smatprabby

I used "grand" the last time I had this sentence and got it "wrong." The corrected answer used "large." So I used "large" this time (same sentence) and got it wrong. The corrected answer was "big." Very confusing.

1 year ago

UtsavMahes
UtsavMahes

"The interior of the manor is very big" is not accepted. Why not?

3 months ago

ZedLighthe

The answer 'the castle is very big inside' is not accepted, and, I believe, should be.

1 week ago