"Ihre Haare sind sonst gelb."

Translation:Her hair is usually yellow.

February 16, 2013

29 Comments


AdarBo

how is otherwise and usually the same word?

February 16, 2013

olimo

I guess this could be said about someone who dyed her hair. Usually it is yellow, but now it's black. It's black when dyed, but otherwise it is yellow. Something like that.

February 18, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

"Sonst" implies that it isn't yellow now, right?

February 21, 2014

Soglio

Could it be said about someone who has some grey hair (not too much!) or has perhaps gotten a big streak of blue paint in her hair while doing some work around the house?

February 21, 2014

Sonja_Montague

Yes, that is right. "Sonst " can mean "at other times" as well as "in other places"

So she could even paint her entire hair blue - by mistake, or in order to have a change, and you still could say: "Sonst ist ihr Haar gelb", which in that case would mean "Usually her hair is yellow."

In your example of the big blue streak it could just as well mean "Everywhere else her hair is still yellow."

February 21, 2014

philster043

Yeah, it's fine. With more context you might be able to say: "Her hair is brown most of the time, otherwise it's yellow."

April 16, 2013

HelcioTJ

From what I understood from other commentaries in this discussion, I believe you are not quite right.

Instead, the "right" context would be something like: "Her hair is dyed brown today, but usually it's yellow."

(But I'm not absolutely sure.)

July 12, 2014

plaidsicle

'blond' is an acceptable English word for yellow when applied to hair, usually, right?

March 23, 2013

Tshim864

Blonde Haare is the translation for blonde hair...maybe it's just the region I grew up in, but I never heard it called yellow hair in english

April 9, 2013

Soglio

"I heard an old religious man But yesternight declare That he had found a text to prove That only God, my dear, Could love you for yourself alone And not your yellow hair.' - William Butler Yeats

September 14, 2013

HansChaney

For her, the fair and debonair, that now so lowly lies, The life upon her yellow hair but not within her eyes-- The life still there, upon her hair--the death upon her eyes. -Lenore

April 10, 2015

karlsefni

Hut ab, Soglio!

November 8, 2013

PatriciaJH

Fair Annie: ‘But she that welcomes my brisk bride Maun gang like maiden fair; She maun lace on her robe sae jimp, And braid her yellow hair.’

January 8, 2016

schlesselman

Besides the great Irish poet Yeats (noted by Soglio), I know of only one other Colossus of 20th century arts, culture and refinement that referred to "yellow hair." I give you, the archetypal US Southern Rock band Lynyrd Skynrd:

He said, "Hey there fellow / With the hair colored yellow / Watcha tryin' to prove? / 'Cause that's my woman there / And I'm a man who cares / And this might be all for you." [Gimme Three Steps]

Note also that Lynyrd Skynrd was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2006, the very same year as Blondie. Coincidence? I think not.

October 4, 2014

ebelebel

Yes, blonde is the normal word for that sort of hair. Someone might have dyed their hair yellow though

April 10, 2014

JudeFawley

When the question asks for this to be translated into German, 'ihre Haare' is rejected and only 'ihr Haar' is allowed. Should not the answers be consistent, and which is right anyway?

November 19, 2013

Zchbaniel25

"Ihre Haare" and "Ihr Haar" are both okay. At least together with "gelb" which is a bit unusual for hairs. If it were something elegant like "golden", the Haar-version would sound slightly better:

"Sie kämmte ihr goldenes Haar."

"gelb" as opposed to "blond" suggests some ugly loud colour - so with gelb you would rather say: "Sie kämmte ihre gelben Haare"

"Haare" is just more technical and "Haar" is more aesthetic.

December 1, 2013

TomerHeitner

Can you use "gewöhnlich" insted of "sonst" here?

January 15, 2014

Jigeeshu

i also have this question. please can some one answer ?

October 5, 2014

enigmatahari

Shoudn't it be blond? We don't say yellow about colour of hair, do we?:)

December 1, 2013

Soglio

See discussion above.

December 1, 2013

steveo6

Why isn't it ist rather than sind?

January 12, 2014

steveo6

Oops - I see the answer. Hair is plural.

January 12, 2014

Zhgyt88

Why isn't it "your hair is usually yellow"? Dl suggests" your hairs... "

July 22, 2014

Apahegy

What is the difference between "sonst" and "mindestens?"

September 27, 2014

Anna_Bilbao

I wrote. 'Your hair are usually yellow' and got it wrong, because of not using plural on 'hairs'. Can anyone explain? I thought hair have no plural

January 27, 2015

RafaRiff
February 23, 2015

jeanne.j

I had to translate from German and Duo told me "Haare" stand for "hairs" and put "hair" as a mistake ! How is it so ?! In English the "hairs" are on the body and the "hair" (always singular) on the head...

July 15, 2015

mschafer123

The "sind" made me think it must be their rather than her. . but of course it goes with hairs - In german would you say Ihre Haar ist - or must it be plural?

October 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.