1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À plus tard les filles !"

"À plus tard les filles !"

Translation:See you later girls!

February 16, 2013

29 Comments


Mattstaff

do we just drop the les here? I wrote down see you later the girls because I thought you had to include the article


treehouse

You generally have to include the article in French, which means you may need to drop it in the English translation. "See you later the girls" isn't English.


treehouse

The audio pronounces this with an 's' in 'plus' - is that right? I thought it was more like 'ploo-tarr'.


DjangoArg

You're right, the pronunciation is without the "s" :)


Punkmom

You are right. That quirk in the audio annoys me every time.


amylydia

So... This is the first time I've heard "...plus tard" witha silent 's'. It makes more sense to me than what I've been hearing so far, but it's got me wondering -- which is more widely used?

I've also heard the 's' in 'plus' pronounced in other contexts (same with the 's' in 'tous'!)... What's going on? wide-eyed pout. whimper


treehouse

I can never resist a wide-eyed pout combined with a whimper. I was going to just share my limited knowledge, but googled instead. This is quite a full answer: http://www.fluentfrenchnow.com/how-to-pronounce-plus-in-spoken-french/ I'm glad I didn't just guess, because, as it says there, "La situation est plus compliquée que je croyais."


amylydia

I should clarify: the first time on Duolingo that I've heard "plus" sans 's'.


amitmis

what does "A plus tard" means in direct translation (word to word)?


beldurden

A = to or until Plus = more Tard = late


AshleyDenny

What if all the children are girls?


treehouse

I'm not sure what you mean. This means "See you later, girls."


JChen1994

why isn't it 'see you later the girls'?


treehouse

It isn't "the girls" because that isn't good English. In the sentence, "girls" is addressing (talking to) some girls. So just as you would say "Goodbye, Sally and Samanthat!" you would say "See you later, girls!". Similarly, you would say "Girls, come here!" or "Mind the car, girls!". It sounds strange to native English speakers that the French includes the definite article, so I imagine it sounds strange to French speakers that we drop it sometimes. We would never address someone as "the girls", only refer to them that way. English often drops the article where French requires it.


DylanOtto

capital letters don't need an accent....


TruffleCake

Unless you are Canadian


BluesGirl58

This is the second time that I couldn't understand the pronunciation of filles. Has anyone else noticed this?


colt00

yeah, I heard "filn"


Seaweed61

Why not "À tard les filles"?


jcboy14

hy not DES FILLES?


soxer4

Am i the only who write the same french sentence instead of the english sentence


yousifbaqi

I wrote "see you later the girls" but it just didn't accept my answer, I thought we should drop since we need the meaning of every word but here is the question why did they put "les"?


JeanneB914

I also translated it "later the girls"


Yaakina

Pronunciation of plus? It's ploos or just ploo? 's' is there or not?


MitchellBu3

Why is it not "see you soon girls"? I thought a plus tard and also mean see you soon.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.