"À plus tard les filles !"

Translation:See you later girls!

February 16, 2013

29 Comments


Mattstaff

do we just drop the les here? I wrote down see you later the girls because I thought you had to include the article

May 27, 2013

treehouse

You generally have to include the article in French, which means you may need to drop it in the English translation. "See you later the girls" isn't English.

May 28, 2013

Mattstaff

thanks!

May 28, 2013

treehouse

The audio pronounces this with an 's' in 'plus' - is that right? I thought it was more like 'ploo-tarr'.

February 16, 2013

DjangoArg

You're right, the pronunciation is without the "s" :)

March 16, 2013

Punkmom

You are right. That quirk in the audio annoys me every time.

January 28, 2014

amylydia

So... This is the first time I've heard "...plus tard" witha silent 's'. It makes more sense to me than what I've been hearing so far, but it's got me wondering -- which is more widely used?

I've also heard the 's' in 'plus' pronounced in other contexts (same with the 's' in 'tous'!)... What's going on? wide-eyed pout. whimper

June 14, 2013

treehouse

I can never resist a wide-eyed pout combined with a whimper. I was going to just share my limited knowledge, but googled instead. This is quite a full answer: http://www.fluentfrenchnow.com/how-to-pronounce-plus-in-spoken-french/ I'm glad I didn't just guess, because, as it says there, "La situation est plus compliquée que je croyais."

June 14, 2013

amylydia

I should clarify: the first time on Duolingo that I've heard "plus" sans 's'.

June 14, 2013

amitmis

what does "A plus tard" means in direct translation (word to word)?

August 7, 2014

beldurden

A = to or until Plus = more Tard = late

August 14, 2014

amitmis

thanks! :-)

August 14, 2014

AshleyDenny

What if all the children are girls?

June 4, 2013

treehouse

I'm not sure what you mean. This means "See you later, girls."

June 14, 2013

JChen1994

why isn't it 'see you later the girls'?

August 12, 2013

treehouse

It isn't "the girls" because that isn't good English. In the sentence, "girls" is addressing (talking to) some girls. So just as you would say "Goodbye, Sally and Samanthat!" you would say "See you later, girls!". Similarly, you would say "Girls, come here!" or "Mind the car, girls!". It sounds strange to native English speakers that the French includes the definite article, so I imagine it sounds strange to French speakers that we drop it sometimes. We would never address someone as "the girls", only refer to them that way. English often drops the article where French requires it.

August 13, 2013

JChen1994

I see. Thanks

August 13, 2013

DylanOtto

capital letters don't need an accent....

August 27, 2013

TruffleCake

Unless you are Canadian

August 8, 2014

BluesGirl58

This is the second time that I couldn't understand the pronunciation of filles. Has anyone else noticed this?

January 3, 2014

colt00

yeah, I heard "filn"

January 27, 2014

Seaweed61

Why not "À tard les filles"?

March 25, 2014

jcboy14

hy not DES FILLES?

June 5, 2014

soxer4

Am i the only who write the same french sentence instead of the english sentence

September 25, 2014

pankajvaraulia

See u later girls

September 25, 2014

yousifbaqi

I wrote "see you later the girls" but it just didn't accept my answer, I thought we should drop since we need the meaning of every word but here is the question why did they put "les"?

October 7, 2014

JeanneB914

I also translated it "later the girls"

October 14, 2014

Yaakina

Pronunciation of plus? It's ploos or just ploo? 's' is there or not?

October 29, 2014

MitchellBu3

Why is it not "see you soon girls"? I thought a plus tard and also mean see you soon.

February 12, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.