"Wolę koszykówkę od siatkówki."

Translation:I prefer basketball to volleyball.

December 23, 2016

7 Comments


Andyemanu

Would someone be willing to break down siatkówka for me? I understand koszykówka comes from kosz (basket) plus some ending, but what does siat mean (if that is right)?

March 5, 2017

Jellei

"siatka" = the net that you have on the volleyball court.

"koszykówka" does indeed come from "kosz", although "koszyk" also means "basket" - just not in the sports context, rather a basket that you can take for a picnic, or the one that you use in the supermarket.

March 5, 2017

Andyemanu

Dziękuję za odpowiedź =)

March 5, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Why not I prefer basketball than volleyball?

December 23, 2016

orinikunu

Dlatego, że z "prefer" używamy "to", a nie "than"

December 23, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Dzięki! Wesołych Świąt!

December 24, 2016

orinikunu

Wzajemnie!

December 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.