1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви журналістка."

"Ви журналістка."

Translation:You are a female journalist.

December 23, 2016

9 Comments


captfacepalm

The app gives the correct English translation as "You are a female journalist." While thats a correct literal translation, no one would actually say that in English. It's like they used Google Translate to build the content for this app


deniko

You're right, the proper translation in real life would simply be "You're a journalist". That would use the information about the gender of the person you're talking to, but that's how translations work - you always lose something translating.


Jonathan556376

Except google translates the sentence to "you are a journalist"


Zonia435615

"Ви є журналістка." for "You are a journalist." is also correct.


[deactivated user]

    This depends on the definition of 'correct'. It's grammatical, but sounds less natural in Ukrainian as spoken in Ukraine. This course teaches Ukrainian as spoken in Ukraine.


Daniel789921

    I missed this one the first time because I hear an extra syllable before "Ви". Can the recording be changed to make it more clear?


Army.stay-7.8

    How to pronounce "ж"?


deniko

    As the English "s" in the words pleasure, vision, Asia. The IPA is /ʒ/


Taylor47944

    Like "Zh" Almost like "J" in "joe"

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.