1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am a businessman."

"Yes, I am a businessman."

Translation:Так, я бізнесмен.

December 23, 2016

6 Comments


Zonia435615

I don't understand WHY the 'є' (the verb) is not included in the speech in 'modern' Ukrainian. The sentence sounds incomplete (lazy) without the important verb 'to be' ('бути' - 'є'). We've always used 'є' in Ukrainian sentences . The sentence is clear, complete and grammatically correct....I will still keep using it, and so will many other Ukrainian-speakers on this planet. :) So mote it be.


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand WHY

    The language differences cannot be 'understood'. You can't answer why British people say 'The team are playing tonight' and American people say 'The team is playing tonight'. It's just a regional difference that has to be taken into account, you can't understand why. It just happened to diverge.

    This course teaches literary Ukrainian. «Є» is not used in the way you use it in literary Ukrainian (the standard form of Ukrainian as used in books, on TV and on formal occasions).

    If you use «є» in your native dialect differently, great, but it's irrelevant. It's not literary Ukrainian, so it's not included in this course.


Zonia435615

    "Так, я є бізнесмен." should also be accepted!!


    [deactivated user]

      Perhaps, but this way of speaking would sound pretty unnatural in Ukraine. This course teaches Ukrainian as spoken in Ukraine.


Zonia435615

      Duolingo is still marking "Так, я є бізнесмен." as incorrect when it actually IS correct, and people today, speak this way. Reported.


      [deactivated user]

        It's unnatural in literary Ukrainian.

        It might be correct in your dialect, but this course doesn't teach your dialect. Adding such phrases would confuse people who are trying to learn idiomatic literary Ukrainian.

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.