1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They know a lot of delicious…

"They know a lot of delicious restaurants."

Translation:Họ biết rất nhiều nhà hàng ngon.

December 23, 2016

7 Comments


ong_tay_balo

Native English speakers, can restaurants be delicious?


CBlondie

It's definately not a phrase you are likely to hear a native speaker say, but we would understand the concept :)


iblinguist

Has a strange ring to it to me.


HaoLien

If "nhieu" means "a lot" and "rat" is "very", then why is rat necessary if it is missing?


Mmoaa

họ biết nhiều nhà háng ngon


StewartMM

Accepts just 'nhiều' instead of 'rất nhiều"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.