1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They have offices in Asia, E…

"They have offices in Asia, Europe, Africa and the Americas."

Translation:Họ có các văn phòng ở châu Á, châu Âu, châu Phi và châu Mỹ.

December 23, 2016

6 Comments


Michael775713

Why is nhung marked incorrect


ong_tay_balo

I havent understood the usage of các ...why is it needed?


carpetpanda

it makes the noun become plural


rjsides

but why is nhung unacceptable in this case, instead of cac?


Michael775713

Why is the Americas not pluralised somehow


vngdhuyen

in VNmese, "châu Mỹ" is considered as one whole and big continent, the Americas all together, namely both the North and South Americas and the subregion of Central America and the Caribbean. it doesn't need to be pluralised.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.