1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They have offices in Asia, E…

"They have offices in Asia, Europe, Africa and the Americas."

Translation:Họ có các văn phòng ở châu Á, châu Âu, châu Phi và châu Mỹ.

December 23, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ongtaybalo

I havent understood the usage of các ...why is it needed?

December 23, 2016

carpetpanda

it makes the noun become plural

February 23, 2017

rjsides

but why is nhung unacceptable in this case, instead of cac?

April 13, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Nhung is ok "Họ có những văn phòng ở châu Á, châu Âu, châu Phi và châu Mỹ."

August 2, 2017

Songve

What is the difference in usage between the two? Ie., is one specific and the other general?

September 17, 2018

JCMcGee

I think Cac can mean "more than one" while nhung can mean "all"

November 9, 2018

Michael775713

Why is the Americas not pluralised somehow

March 13, 2019

vngdhuyen

in VNmese, "châu Mỹ" is considered as one whole and big continent, the Americas all together, namely both the North and South Americas and the subregion of Central America and the Caribbean. it doesn't need to be pluralised.

March 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.