"Awstralia"

Translation:Australia

December 23, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

I roll the 'r' in this word but it doesn't sound Welsh, sound more like I'm speaking with an Afrikaans accent. I know I'm supposed to always roll the R but do all Welsh speakers do this when pronouncing this word?

December 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The audio is pretty accurate on the correct pronunciation here. The 'r' doesn't roll very much in the middle of a word unlike a word which has an 'r' in the first syllable.

December 24, 2016

Bendigeidfran

Correct me if I'm wrong, but i think it's more of an alveolar tap than a roll in Cymraeg. Very slight, doesn't need to be held.

July 8, 2017

Ash473779

Yes I think you're right although I'm not a native speaker, it is more of a tap. Although I have heard it trilled sometimes in some words. When I'm speaking Welsh, I tend to put a little bit more roll on the 'rh' phonetic, but I would like to know from a native if this is a good idea (I don't go crazy with it, just a tad more than the tapped 'r' phonetic). Also, in Welsh, if there are two normal 'r's next to each other, I tend to roll over both of them in what sounds like a smooth roll of the tongue, rather than the tap, is this okay to do as well?

July 9, 2017

Ashley911905

There is a slight roll on the 'r' in Awstralia. 'rh' however, is not rolled as much it is pronounced rrhuh

May 7, 2018

hannah_groom

thats where im from :)

November 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.