Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:El viernes es un día de la semana.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Johnny__R

alt text

4 years ago

11sdickinson

I was angry before I saw this. Now my day is awesome

4 years ago

dalehot

Your post needs more up votes!

4 years ago

gaylewilson

thanks I feel better

3 years ago

scooke11024

The singular ends in an s it happens sometimes

4 years ago

jyjyjane

hah haaaaaa hahah ha ha i like

4 years ago

JessieParris

I see I'm not the only one this language makes crazy!!

3 months ago

ConnorGerow

Is there any other way to tell a masculine word from a feminine word other than the letter it ends with? This is proving very unreliable as a general rule of thumb? How did the feminine/masculine rule get decided?

4 years ago

tkardel
tkardel

Try this, although it has exceptions (but few)...and for who thought this up, blame the Romans. It comes from Latin and all romance languages have it.

L-O-N-E-R-S: words that end naturally in these letters (not plurals) are usually masculine...notable exception "la mano"

D-IÓN-Z-A: words that end in these letters are usually feminine...notable exception: "el lápiz".

While not perfect, it's easier to remember the few exceptions to this than try to learn each word individually.

4 years ago

axhandles

In first year Spanish you are instructed to memorize the article along with the word for this very reason. For example, when I read the word día because I memorized it as el día I know it is masculine, one of the exceptions. I believe the hint below is an excellent help.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

sábado is Saturday, domingo is Sunday
sábados is Saturdays, domingos is Sundays

So Friday is vierne, right? Wrong...

4 years ago

ChristaSantos

Yes what's wrong with 'El vierne'?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Apparently, just as English has singular words that end/sound like they end with "s", the same goes for Spanish.

4 years ago

axhandles

Your comment was a year ago so forgive me if you already know this. Vierne isn't a word in Spanish. For some reason unknown to me, we will only see an s at the end of Saturday and Sunday when it is plural. Hope this is what you are looking for;-}

2 years ago

Noahfreak

Why is "dia" masculine?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Día like mes and año are all masculine. Semana is feminine. If this isn't helping could you please elaborate.

5 years ago

Noahfreak

I get it, it just doesn't follow the general rule with words that end in "a", so it's annoying, that's all. It's kind of like the spelling rules about "ie" and "ei" in english, "i before e except after c" except sometimes that rule doesn't apply for no particular reason. Annoying as well.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

Yes, i before e, except when you run a feisty heist on a weird beige foreign neighbor.

Just like English, there are exceptions, and they're annoying.

4 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

The slighly longer version is: "I" before "e", except after "c", or when it sounds like an "ay" as in "neighbor" or "weigh".

And there are still exceptions to that.

2 years ago

miza713

There's really no surefire way of telling. I don't know when or how the gender of things was decided, but I doubt think it was based on any grammatical rule. Think of proper nouns. Most names that end with an 'a' are female, but we really just kind of know if a name is a girls' name or a boys' name through experience.

4 years ago

Kwijybo
Kwijybo

Most of the time, nouns follow the general masc/fem rule. Of course el dia and la radio are notable exceptions. Just remember that these are a couple odd ones out and you'll be fine

4 years ago

stsch

The use of an article is useless here, I have never heard a Spanish saying that!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I did not use the article and did not lose a heart.

4 years ago

RKS904934

I forgot la and they cut the whole thing

1 month ago

nukum

I thought "del" was "of the" ....it was a couple of lessons ago.

5 years ago

Noahfreak

That contraction only works if the word you're describing with "del" is masculine. If it's feminine, you need to use "de la."

5 years ago

socksgirl1784

Wrong because i said una dia!! =(

4 years ago

-JEO-

There is different ways for saying this.

3 years ago

karjun

Why not we use una in place of un in this sentence?

2 years ago

Yepadica

That picture made my day....haahaaa

2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

7 months ago

jayessell

2 of the answers were correct and the same!

6 months ago

JacobHawki4

Yeah, and then I clicked both and it said I was wrong lol.

6 months ago