1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Friday is a day of the week."

"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:El viernes es un día de la semana.

February 16, 2013

35 Comments


11sdickinson

I was angry before I saw this. Now my day is awesome


dalehot

Your post needs more up votes!


gaylewilson

thanks I feel better


scooke11024

The singular ends in an s it happens sometimes


jyjyjane

hah haaaaaa hahah ha ha i like


JessieParris

I see I'm not the only one this language makes crazy!!


ConnorGerow

Is there any other way to tell a masculine word from a feminine word other than the letter it ends with? This is proving very unreliable as a general rule of thumb? How did the feminine/masculine rule get decided?


tkardel

Try this, although it has exceptions (but few)...and for who thought this up, blame the Romans. It comes from Latin and all romance languages have it.

L-O-N-E-R-S: words that end naturally in these letters (not plurals) are usually masculine...notable exception "la mano"

D-IÓN-Z-A: words that end in these letters are usually feminine...notable exception: "el lápiz".

While not perfect, it's easier to remember the few exceptions to this than try to learn each word individually.


axhandles

In first year Spanish you are instructed to memorize the article along with the word for this very reason. For example, when I read the word día because I memorized it as el día I know it is masculine, one of the exceptions. I believe the hint below is an excellent help.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

sábado is Saturday, domingo is Sunday
sábados is Saturdays, domingos is Sundays

So Friday is vierne, right? Wrong...


ChristaSantos

Yes what's wrong with 'El vierne'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Apparently, just as English has singular words that end/sound like they end with "s", the same goes for Spanish.


axhandles

Your comment was a year ago so forgive me if you already know this. Vierne isn't a word in Spanish. For some reason unknown to me, we will only see an s at the end of Saturday and Sunday when it is plural. Hope this is what you are looking for;-}


Noahfreak

Why is "dia" masculine?


rmcgwn

Día like mes and año are all masculine. Semana is feminine. If this isn't helping could you please elaborate.


Noahfreak

I get it, it just doesn't follow the general rule with words that end in "a", so it's annoying, that's all. It's kind of like the spelling rules about "ie" and "ei" in english, "i before e except after c" except sometimes that rule doesn't apply for no particular reason. Annoying as well.


JGarrick62

Yes, i before e, except when you run a feisty heist on a weird beige foreign neighbor.

Just like English, there are exceptions, and they're annoying.


KLHarris

The slighly longer version is: "I" before "e", except after "c", or when it sounds like an "ay" as in "neighbor" or "weigh".

And there are still exceptions to that.


miza713

There's really no surefire way of telling. I don't know when or how the gender of things was decided, but I doubt think it was based on any grammatical rule. Think of proper nouns. Most names that end with an 'a' are female, but we really just kind of know if a name is a girls' name or a boys' name through experience.


[deactivated user]

    Most of the time, nouns follow the general masc/fem rule. Of course el dia and la radio are notable exceptions. Just remember that these are a couple odd ones out and you'll be fine


stsch

    The use of an article is useless here, I have never heard a Spanish saying that!


EugeneTiffany

    I did not use the article and did not lose a heart.


RKS904934

    I forgot la and they cut the whole thing


nukum

    I thought "del" was "of the" ....it was a couple of lessons ago.


Noahfreak

    That contraction only works if the word you're describing with "del" is masculine. If it's feminine, you need to use "de la."


socksgirl1784

    Wrong because i said una dia!! =(


-JEO-

    There is different ways for saying this.


karjun

    Why not we use una in place of un in this sentence?


Yepadica

    That picture made my day....haahaaa


jayessell

    2 of the answers were correct and the same!


JacobHawki4

    Yeah, and then I clicked both and it said I was wrong lol.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.