1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Friday is a day of the week."

"Friday is a day of the week."

Translation:El viernes es un día de la semana.

February 16, 2013

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

Johnny__R

alt text

November 13, 2013

11sdickinson

I was angry before I saw this. Now my day is awesome

May 12, 2014

dalehot

Your post needs more up votes!

April 2, 2014

gaylewilson

thanks I feel better

April 16, 2015

scooke11024

The singular ends in an s it happens sometimes

May 6, 2014

jyjyjane

hah haaaaaa hahah ha ha i like

June 30, 2014

JessieParris

I see I'm not the only one this language makes crazy!!

May 7, 2018

ConnorGerow

Is there any other way to tell a masculine word from a feminine word other than the letter it ends with? This is proving very unreliable as a general rule of thumb? How did the feminine/masculine rule get decided?

November 27, 2013

tkardel

Try this, although it has exceptions (but few)...and for who thought this up, blame the Romans. It comes from Latin and all romance languages have it.

L-O-N-E-R-S: words that end naturally in these letters (not plurals) are usually masculine...notable exception "la mano"

D-IÓN-Z-A: words that end in these letters are usually feminine...notable exception: "el lápiz".

While not perfect, it's easier to remember the few exceptions to this than try to learn each word individually.

March 1, 2014

axhandles

In first year Spanish you are instructed to memorize the article along with the word for this very reason. For example, when I read the word día because I memorized it as el día I know it is masculine, one of the exceptions. I believe the hint below is an excellent help.

September 16, 2015

Rae.F

sábado is Saturday, domingo is Sunday
sábados is Saturdays, domingos is Sundays

So Friday is vierne, right? Wrong...

February 14, 2014

ChristaSantos

Yes what's wrong with 'El vierne'?

March 12, 2014

Rae.F

Apparently, just as English has singular words that end/sound like they end with "s", the same goes for Spanish.

March 12, 2014

axhandles

Your comment was a year ago so forgive me if you already know this. Vierne isn't a word in Spanish. For some reason unknown to me, we will only see an s at the end of Saturday and Sunday when it is plural. Hope this is what you are looking for;-}

September 16, 2015

Noahfreak

Why is "dia" masculine?

March 27, 2013

rmcgwn

Día like mes and año are all masculine. Semana is feminine. If this isn't helping could you please elaborate.

March 30, 2013

Noahfreak

I get it, it just doesn't follow the general rule with words that end in "a", so it's annoying, that's all. It's kind of like the spelling rules about "ie" and "ei" in english, "i before e except after c" except sometimes that rule doesn't apply for no particular reason. Annoying as well.

May 3, 2013

JGarrick62

Yes, i before e, except when you run a feisty heist on a weird beige foreign neighbor.

Just like English, there are exceptions, and they're annoying.

March 2, 2014

KLHarris

The slighly longer version is: "I" before "e", except after "c", or when it sounds like an "ay" as in "neighbor" or "weigh".

And there are still exceptions to that.

December 13, 2015

miza713

There's really no surefire way of telling. I don't know when or how the gender of things was decided, but I doubt think it was based on any grammatical rule. Think of proper nouns. Most names that end with an 'a' are female, but we really just kind of know if a name is a girls' name or a boys' name through experience.

February 16, 2014

Kwijybo

Most of the time, nouns follow the general masc/fem rule. Of course el dia and la radio are notable exceptions. Just remember that these are a couple odd ones out and you'll be fine

February 28, 2014

stsch

The use of an article is useless here, I have never heard a Spanish saying that!

December 25, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I did not use the article and did not lose a heart.

February 3, 2014

RKS904934

I forgot la and they cut the whole thing

June 26, 2018

nukum

I thought "del" was "of the" ....it was a couple of lessons ago.

May 3, 2013

Noahfreak

That contraction only works if the word you're describing with "del" is masculine. If it's feminine, you need to use "de la."

May 3, 2013

socksgirl1784

Wrong because i said una dia!! =(

July 20, 2014

-JEO-

There is different ways for saying this.

February 9, 2015

karjun

Why not we use una in place of un in this sentence?

February 13, 2016

Yepadica

That picture made my day....haahaaa

May 9, 2016

JohnnyKing12

Okay gracia

December 30, 2017

jayessell

2 of the answers were correct and the same!

January 31, 2018

JacobHawki4

Yeah, and then I clicked both and it said I was wrong lol.

February 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.