1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It will be my pleasure."

"It will be my pleasure."

Translation:Θα είναι ευχαρίστησή μου.

December 23, 2016

13 Comments


Michael880308

Why is there no definite article before the noun?


PagonaLioni

this is a really nice question and even though I'm greek, I'm striving to find the answer.


UpDownStrange

So is it incorrect to say "Θα είναι η ευχαρίστησή μου"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, the definite article is not used because it is not the pleasure of mine, it's just one of my pleasures/ a pleasure of mine (to help you, for example).


Suzanne138074

Thank you! Not sure why this was not obvious to me before as the logic is the same in my native language!


UpDownStrange

Thanks for the reply.

If, for instance, I was introducing one of my 3 sisters to someone, does it therefore follow that I should say "είναι αδελφή μου" (without the article)?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, unless you want to say that she is your smaller sister or the sister you were talking about etc.
Another example:
-Είναι η κοπέλα σου;=Is she your girlfriend?
-Όχι, είναι αδερφή μου=No, she is a sister of mine. (you could even say that if you have only one sister, but at this point of the conversation you only want to talk about your relation)


I.Schmidt1

Θα είναι χαρά μου. has ht same measning!?


alepouditsa

yes it is ! though Θα είναι ευχαρίστηση μου or just ευχαρίστηση μου is more formal in greek


Le._.Doc

Shouldn't there be a second τόνος here? Such as: Θα είναι η ευχαρίστησή μου. And if not, why? Thanks.


mizinamo

Shouldn't there be a second τόνος here? Such as: Θα είναι η ευχαρίστησή μου.

Yes, there should.

Unfortunately, the current version of the course dates back to a time where it was impossible to use a word that "hadn't been taught" -- and since Duolingo considered ευχαρίστηση and ευχαρίστησή to be "separate words", and only the first of those was in the course, many sentences use words which are incorrectly accented only once, not twice.

Also, the "best" answer for an English-to-Greek translation exercise always has to be (or at least has to include) the version that is used for Greek-to-English translation -- which often means, the version without the correct second accent.

The version with a second accent is accepted (and if not, please report it -- the intention is to accept all of the correct spellings, though some may have been missed) but it's not presented in "pick the correct translation" or on the sentence discussion page because it's not the "best" translation.

This is one of the points that will be improved on in the next version of the course. (Which has no ETA yet.)


Le._.Doc

@mizinamo Many thanks for this very informative answer.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for this discussion. I keep putting in the definite article. η ευχαρίστησή μου

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.