"¿Qué pasa con las universidades?"

Translation:What happens with the universities?

February 16, 2013

20 Comments


elanorigby

I agree that "What happens with the universities" is a pretty awkward sentence in English. It make me think that we have to do something with them. Like when you're helping a friend clean up after a party and you say "What happens with the beer cans, are they going to be recycled?" That's the closest sort of instance of that sentence structure making sense that I can come up with.

June 5, 2013

Ranchers1

"We are the government we are closing all services" What happens with the universities?"

February 14, 2014

FlyBird88

Usually, as a native speaker, you would say either 'What's happening with' or 'What about' or maybe even colloquially 'What's up with'

June 12, 2014

faith46

My immediate thought too!

April 6, 2015

integra1

what's the difference between pasa and ocurre? Both are given as happen

February 16, 2013

Luis

They are very similar in this context.

February 17, 2013

peandra

Why it is pasa here and not he plural, pasan (cause of the plural "the Universities")

January 21, 2014

telemetry

You can think of it like in English - we don't say "what are happening with the universities". We're using a subject pronoun which is singular: "what is happening with the universities?". ¿Qué pasa? is basically what is happening? in English.


(Slightly technical grammar things coming up, that you probably aren't even aware of when you speak English - but you probably know the rules and what sounds right and wrong!)

What could be talking about a single thing (what event is happening today?) or several (what events are happening?), but if we don't explicitly throw the subject noun out there (event in this case) we just treat what as the subject pronoun, and it's singular.

January 21, 2014

peandra

Thank you, Luis and telemetry! That helped :-)

January 22, 2014

Luis

pasan is used when many things are happening, not when one thing is happening to many entities.

January 21, 2014

chaolan77

Should be what is happening with or what happened with

April 4, 2014

ThrashtilDeath

Why "con"? Wouldn't "en" make more sense?

April 13, 2013

Luis

"con" means "with". "en" means "in/at/on".

April 13, 2013

telemetry

I think ThrashtilDeath is asking why you would say 'what happens with the universities' instead of 'what happens at/in universities'. The answer sentence doesn't really make sense in English, and I'm struggling to even think of an edge case!

Is this the Spanish way of asking "what happens at university?" How would the meaning change if you used 'en', or does that not work in Spanish?

April 23, 2013

Nekosuki

The way I see it, a somewhat more accurate translation of this sentence than the far-too-literal one provided by Duolingo, would be something along the lines of "what's wrong with the universities", as in what's the matter or what's going on with them. Similarly, Spanish people would say "¿qué pasa contigo?", which roughly means "what's wrong / what's the matter with you?".

The Spanish way of asking "what happens at university" is just what you might expect: "¿qué pasa en la universidad?".

April 30, 2013

telemetry

Ohhh see, I even knew the ¿qué pasa? thing and it didn't click here. If that's the case then I agree, something like "what's going on with the universities" would be a much better translation, and it would clue people in to the different uses of pasar.

Cheers!

April 30, 2013

geogator

What goes on with the universities? and What is going on with the universities? have exactly the same meaning.

May 9, 2013

telemetry

Not in modern English - the simple present is used for repetition and routine, so "what goes on with the universities" implies a question about universities in general, how they operate, what kind of things usually happen there. "What is going on with the universities" emphasises the present, what's happening now, and implies something different or unusual is taking place.

("What goes on with the universities" sounds strange anyway, we'd usually say something like "what goes on at universities?")

May 9, 2013

skeets

fortunately for me, this was a oral exercise in pronunciation. If I had been given this phrase to translate, I would have used "what's wrong with the universities?" I don't know if I would have been marked wrong, though.

March 23, 2016

KLTah

would 'what's wrong with the universities' be qué les pasa a las universidades? so changing the con to an 'a' changes the meaning?

August 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.