"¿Quépasaconlasuniversidades?"

Translation:What happens with the universities?

5 years ago

20 Comments


elanorigby
elanorigby

I agree that "What happens with the universities" is a pretty awkward sentence in English. It make me think that we have to do something with them. Like when you're helping a friend clean up after a party and you say "What happens with the beer cans, are they going to be recycled?" That's the closest sort of instance of that sentence structure making sense that I can come up with.

5 years ago

Ranchers1

"We are the government we are closing all services" What happens with the universities?"

4 years ago

FlyBird88

Usually, as a native speaker, you would say either 'What's happening with' or 'What about' or maybe even colloquially 'What's up with'

4 years ago

faith46
faith46

My immediate thought too!

3 years ago

integra1
integra1

what's the difference between pasa and ocurre? Both are given as happen

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are very similar in this context.

5 years ago

peandra

Why it is pasa here and not he plural, pasan (cause of the plural "the Universities")

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

You can think of it like in English - we don't say "what are happening with the universities". We're using a subject pronoun which is singular: "what is happening with the universities?". ¿Qué pasa? is basically what is happening? in English.


(Slightly technical grammar things coming up, that you probably aren't even aware of when you speak English - but you probably know the rules and what sounds right and wrong!)

What could be talking about a single thing (what event is happening today?) or several (what events are happening?), but if we don't explicitly throw the subject noun out there (event in this case) we just treat what as the subject pronoun, and it's singular.

4 years ago

peandra

Thank you, Luis and telemetry! That helped :-)

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

pasan is used when many things are happening, not when one thing is happening to many entities.

4 years ago

chaolan77

Should be what is happening with or what happened with

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

Why "con"? Wouldn't "en" make more sense?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"con" means "with". "en" means "in/at/on".

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

I think ThrashtilDeath is asking why you would say 'what happens with the universities' instead of 'what happens at/in universities'. The answer sentence doesn't really make sense in English, and I'm struggling to even think of an edge case!

Is this the Spanish way of asking "what happens at university?" How would the meaning change if you used 'en', or does that not work in Spanish?

5 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

The way I see it, a somewhat more accurate translation of this sentence than the far-too-literal one provided by Duolingo, would be something along the lines of "what's wrong with the universities", as in what's the matter or what's going on with them. Similarly, Spanish people would say "¿qué pasa contigo?", which roughly means "what's wrong / what's the matter with you?".

The Spanish way of asking "what happens at university" is just what you might expect: "¿qué pasa en la universidad?".

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Ohhh see, I even knew the ¿qué pasa? thing and it didn't click here. If that's the case then I agree, something like "what's going on with the universities" would be a much better translation, and it would clue people in to the different uses of pasar.

Cheers!

5 years ago

geogator

What goes on with the universities? and What is going on with the universities? have exactly the same meaning.

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Not in modern English - the simple present is used for repetition and routine, so "what goes on with the universities" implies a question about universities in general, how they operate, what kind of things usually happen there. "What is going on with the universities" emphasises the present, what's happening now, and implies something different or unusual is taking place.

("What goes on with the universities" sounds strange anyway, we'd usually say something like "what goes on at universities?")

5 years ago

skeets

fortunately for me, this was a oral exercise in pronunciation. If I had been given this phrase to translate, I would have used "what's wrong with the universities?" I don't know if I would have been marked wrong, though.

2 years ago

KLTah
KLTah

would 'what's wrong with the universities' be qué les pasa a las universidades? so changing the con to an 'a' changes the meaning?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.