1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Avem două familii."

"Avem două familii."

Translation:We have two families.

December 23, 2016

6 Comments


jh963

Can familie be used in the sense of child?


Jake_78343

So familii is feminine even though it ends with two i's? Is that common?


abcdefg-1

"Familie" ends in e and is feminine. The last e is replaced by i in the plural form and yes, that is pretty common: alifie (ointment), bucurie (joy), copilărie (childhood), decizie (decision), elegie (elegy), poezie (poem), rochie (dress), soție (wife), tărie (strong liquor), etc.


Hormazd9

What does it mean? It means we have two family name?


ngel41311

It can mean that you have your father's family and your mother's family, e.g.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.