"Avem două familii."

Translation:We have two families.

December 23, 2016

5 Comments


jh963

Can familie be used in the sense of child?

December 23, 2016

razvan.marin

No.

January 2, 2017

Jake_78343

So familii is feminine even though it ends with two i's? Is that common?

May 14, 2017

Sandybell1990

"Familie" ends in e and is feminine. The last e is replaced by i in the plural form and yes, that is pretty common: alifie (ointment), bucurie (joy), copilărie (childhood), decizie (decision), elegie (elegy), poezie (poem), rochie (dress), soție (wife), tărie (strong liquor), etc.

May 31, 2018

Hormazd9

What does it mean? It means we have two family name?

June 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.