"There is dust in the house."

Translation:Υπάρχει σκόνη στο σπίτι.

December 23, 2016

12 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is "μέσα στο σπίτι" wrong here?

December 23, 2016

troll1995

It's is not. It's added! Thanks!

December 23, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I know υπάρχει σκόνη στο σπίτι is more correct, but is είναι σκόνη στο σπίτι completely wrong?

May 15, 2017

troll1995

Yes, it sounds completely unnatural.

May 15, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll!

May 15, 2017

nphx2

How about Το σπίτι έχει σκόνη?

May 30, 2017

Dimitra956826

I can't find this sentence, which means it's been either changed or deleted, but to answer your question, "Το σπίτι έχει σκόνη" wouldn't be wrong. ^.^ (it's just not a direct translation, but this case, I guess the meaning of the sentence would remain the same.)

May 30, 2017

bonbayel

Στο σπίτι υπάρχει σκόνι;

September 21, 2018

Dimitra956826

In your answer, there is a typo in σκόνη. ^.^

September 21, 2018

bonbayel

There are so many ways to write that sound!

September 21, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, six. (Though one of them is extremely rare, so five ways for all practical purposes.)

English has lots of ways to write that sound as well, though -- seen, lean, mien, scene, ..

September 21, 2018

bonbayel

I used to teach English to Danes, and was glad I already learned it as a baby! (Danish also has confusing spelling/ pronunciation combinations!

September 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.