1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is dust in the house."

"There is dust in the house."

Translation:Υπάρχει σκόνη στο σπίτι.

December 23, 2016

27 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is "μέσα στο σπίτι" wrong here?


troll1995

It's is not. It's added! Thanks!


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I know υπάρχει σκόνη στο σπίτι is more correct, but is είναι σκόνη στο σπίτι completely wrong?


troll1995

Yes, it sounds completely unnatural.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Troll!


nphx2

How about Το σπίτι έχει σκόνη?


Dimitra956826

I can't find this sentence, which means it's been either changed or deleted, but to answer your question, "Το σπίτι έχει σκόνη" wouldn't be wrong. ^.^ (it's just not a direct translation, but this case, I guess the meaning of the sentence would remain the same.)


bonbayel

Στο σπίτι υπάρχει σκόνι;


Dimitra956826

In your answer, there is a typo in σκόνη. ^.^


bonbayel

There are so many ways to write that sound!


mizinamo

Yes, six. (Though one of them is extremely rare, so five ways for all practical purposes.)

English has lots of ways to write that sound as well, though -- seen, lean, mien, scene, ..


bonbayel

I used to teach English to Danes, and was glad I already learned it as a baby! (Danish also has confusing spelling/ pronunciation combinations!


Jamie36257

I gave the same answer without the typo and it was still rejected. I only thought to give it this way because we had a previous card about five mirrors in the house that had the same form. The translation was "There are five mirrors in the house" but the Greek sentence began with "στο σπίτι..." By analogy "Στο σπίτι υπάρχει σκόνη" should be accepted, or some explanation should be offered.


G.Georgopoulos

This was added today (March 7th, 2020). Edit: The sentence I edited was in Tree 2. I couldn't find the sentence in the current tree, but it's correct.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Στο σπίτι υπάρχει σκόνη was marked wrong.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Η σκόνη υπάρχει στο σπίτι marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

This is wrong because you've used the definite article and it doesn't sound natural because of "υπάρχει".


Luke930683

In an other lesson with "υπάρχει" the definite article is given as the correct translation. "There is sand on the beach." Translation: Η άμμος υπάρχει στην παραλία. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33873181


jaye16

"The dust is in the house." Tells us where the "dust is". But the original sentence tells us what (the dust) is in the house. "There is dust in the house."

We'll have to decide if the use of the article in this sentence https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33873181 needs editing.


Luke930683

Now I see the difference. So it depends from the context. Thank you very much.


G.Georgopoulos

Στο σπίτι υπάρχει σκόνη was marked wrong.

This was added today (March 7th, 2020). Edit: The sentence I edited was in Tree 2. I couldn't find the sentence in the current tree, but it's correct.


jaye16

Ok, finally accessed Tree 1, they have a propensity to glitches and see that your sentence has been added there too.


gomarinado

I think i am somewhat repeating the concersation above but i am still not clear. So, here it is - I translated There is dust in the house as Η σκόνη υπάρχει στο σπίτι and it was marked wrong, the correct answer was Υπάρχει σκόνη στο σπίτι. However a few sentences earlier the correct translation of the phrase There is sand in the beach was Η άμμος υπάρχει στην παραλία. What is the differense between the two, please?


G.Georgopoulos

Not the huge fan of the second sentence, but it has a more generic meaning compared to the first one. Sand does exist in many beaches, but if you say *"Η σκόνη..." it sounds like you're implying dust is an indispensable feature of a household.


gomarinado

Thanks for the answer. I must admit it is a very complicated thinking.... It might be in this case, the explanation is something like "One phrase sounds more natural in Greek and another is not in each of the situations." I am familiar with this phenomenon from other languages but for that natural feeling one must be more fluent in the language which I am not. Yet.... :) Thank you for your response.


Crassus123

Why was I marked wrong when a put Υπάρχει ο άμμος στην παραλία in the previous question ? (Η άμμος υπάρχει στην παραλία. was the correct answer apparently.) Is it the definite article that makes the difference?


jaye16

We cannot tell you definitely why your sentence was marked wrong because we cannot see your sentence.:

  • You did not make a REPORT.

  • You did not send a screenshot.

BUT we can tell you that the use of:

  • Ο άμμος is wrong because
  • here it says dust" which means "σκόνη" but NOT "άμμος" means sand.

  • And anyway it's "Η άμμος" feminine not Ο as you say you wrote.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.