"miel"

Translation:lamb

December 23, 2016

4 Comments


Ice-Kagen

In French and in Spanish, it means "honey".

December 23, 2016

belridetulo

because lambs are cute :)

December 25, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Exactly what I was thinking! It is a good way to remember the word ;)

December 27, 2016

alfredo-martin

It's a false friend that one doesn't have to confuse with miere - honey in Romanian. For honey, most Romance languages follow the latin mel, mellem such as Catalan mel, French miel, Italian miele, Portuguese mel, and Spanish miel.

May 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.