"Ihr habt keine Interessen."

Translation:You have no interests.

6 years ago

19 Comments


kevin.cee.

I'm not clear on why a sentence like "Er hat kein Interesse" translates as "He is not interested," but "Ihr habt keine Interessen" does NOT translate as "You are not interested."

4 years ago

conman318

"You have no interests" is talking about all interests in general - this person is not interested in anything. Probably a pretty boring person, I'd imagine.

"You are not interested (in X)" or "you have no interest (in X)" implies that someone is not interested in a specific thing, specified by previous context - this person may be interested in many things, just not the thing you're currently talking about.

The same distinction appears to be true for the equivalent German sentences.

4 years ago

Bart484484

So why is it "Ihr habt" instead of "Du hast"? Wouldn't that mean the exact same thing?

1 year ago

maidanez3

Ihr is plural

1 year ago

maires

Why cant be " you dont have any interests???

5 years ago

Soglio

That should work, but you need an apostrophe because "don't" is a contraction for "do not." If that doesn't work, please report it.

5 years ago

mizzoth

I think it's because "kein-" negates nouns and "nicht" negates verbs.

5 years ago

AGreatUserName

And both "no" and "not any" negate nouns in English. "Not any" is more common. Maires' solution would be perfect.

5 years ago

CallMeAnja

I see no reason why not, but it may be because of the use of the word "keine", which is a negative

5 years ago

AGreatUserName

Yeah, but "not ... any" is negative in English.

5 years ago

Lilithly

Just report it if you think it should be accepted. I'd translate "you don't have any interests" as "Du hast ├╝berhaupt keine Interessen", though, but Duo might be ok with it^^

5 years ago

CallMeAnja

"Ihr habt keine Interessen." The way I'm looking at it is that "keine" is an adjective modifying "Interessen"...which means that it means you have no interests. You don't have any interests might be better translated as "Ihr habt Interessen nicht." I believe.

5 years ago

CallMeAnja

And German is not English.

5 years ago

AGreatUserName

I am fully aware that German is not English. In English, we have two sentences that mean exactly the same thing: "You don't have any interests," and "You have no interests." German only has one: "Ihr habt keine Interessen" (ignoring all the du/ihr/Sie possibilities).

"Ihr habt Interessen nicht" is unidiomatic German.

Sentences with indefinite objects are, as a rule, negated with "kein/e/n" before the object. This is why you don't say "Ich habe ein Buch nicht" or "Ich habe Geld nicht" but "Ich habe kein Buch" and "Ich habe kein Geld".

If the object is definite then you negate it with "nicht" -> "Ich habe das Buch nicht," / "Ich habe dein Geld nicht."

5 years ago

AGreatUserName

No, I can't see your face. I can only see a castle, and the castle is not smiling. Unless that's how castles smile ...

5 years ago

CallMeAnja

I suppose you can't see my face...but I wrote that with a smile because I wasn't wholly serious.

5 years ago

veganpanda

What?? How was I to know it was a plural interest? I was going by how we speak in England! "You have no interest" is a general sentence here, so I thought it fine :(

5 years ago

gorn61

das Interesse, die Interessen.

As it's neuter, in the accusative, with kein, it must be kein Interesse for the singular and keine Interessen for the plural.

keine in the accusative could only be singular if it were feminine, and you also have the n at the end of Interessen to guide you.

5 years ago

Soglio

Now you know.

5 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.