1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Vărsați suc de mere."

"Vărsați suc de mere."

Translation:You spill apple juice.

December 23, 2016

5 Comments


IolV6V

Varsa is to spill, revarsa can be used to pour out to overflowing


Lng52-._

When an "a" is shown as "ă", is it pronounced like "o" (instead of "a")?


Tristion1

More like 'uh' (from an English perspective)


max9129

From German view it's more like a short "e" - like in "gehen" the second e...


pulpo347

I thought a varsa could also mean pour? Or do I have to say revarsa for that?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.