Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei au adus farfuriile și le au pus la masă."

Translation:They brought the plates and put them on the table.

1 year ago

8 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/LICA98
LICA98
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 22
  • 18
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 559

so what's the difference between le au and le-au?

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/potestasity
potestasity
  • 21
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6

The main difference here is that "le au" is incorrect :)
Contractions evolved in rapid speech as a way to reduce syllables and avoid awkward hiatuses, but it's important to know that contemporary Romanian has optional, obligatory and impossible contractions.
optional: Nu-l aude. (He/She/It doesn't hear him.) ("Nu îl aude." is also correct, but a syllable longer)
obligatory: Nu l-a auzit. (He/She/It didn't hear him.) ("Nu îl a auzit." is incorrect.)
impossible: Nu l-aude. (He/She/It doesn't hear him.) (It might seem correct, but you won't find this form, although there would probably be no difference in speech between this and the first contraction).

I would like to add the disclaimer that I am a native speaker, but I do not know the official, prescriptive rules for when contractions are obligatory or optional. Unfortunately, I don't have any relevant books with me and I couldn't find a good online source, so all I can offer is descriptive insight. The rules seem quite complex and I would probably fail trying to formalize them.

But relevant for this example is that a contraction is always obligatory between the unstressed form of the personal pronoun in accusative/dative and a verb (or its auxiliary part) in the "perfect compus" tense:
Tu m-ai văzut. - You saw me.
Eu te-am văzut. - I saw you.
Eu l-am văzut. - I saw him.
Eu am văzut-o. - I saw her.
Tu ne-ai văzut. - You saw us.
Eu v-am văzut. - I saw you (plural).
Eu i-am văzut. - I saw them (masculine/mixed).
Eu le-am văzut. - I saw them (feminine).

Tu mi-ai dat ceva. - You gave me something.
Eu ți-am dat ceva. - I gave you something.
Eu i-am dat ceva. - I gave him/her something.
Tu ne-ai dat ceva. - You gave us something.
Eu v-am dat ceva. - I gave you (plural) something.
Eu le-am dat ceva. - I gave them something.

Bonus:
Eu i-am dat-o. - I gave it (feminine) to him/her.
Eu i l-am dat. - I gave it (masculine) to him/her.

Also true for reflexive pronouns:
El s-a văzut. - He saw himself.
Ea s-a văzut. - She saw herself.
Ei/Ele s-au văzut. - They saw themsleves.

El și-a dat ceva. - He gave himself something.
Ea și-a dat ceva. - She gave herself something.
Ei/Ele și-au dat ceva. - They gave themselves something.

(First and second person share their forms with the personal pronoun).

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/LICA98
LICA98
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 22
  • 18
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 6
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 559

so you mean that this sentence is incorrect then?

btw why do some of the contractions include a vowel (like te-am or ne-ai) and others don't?

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/potestasity
potestasity
  • 21
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6

Yes, this sentence is incorrect.

Very often, the vowel at the end of a word and the one at the beginning of the next word get united in a diphthong, thus merging two syllables into one. The two parts of the diphthong are marked, separated by a dash (e.g. "bate-o", "dă-i", "le-am").
However not all diphthongs are pronounceable in Romanian*, so one of the vowels has to go in these cases. You can't say "bate-îl", "arată-o", "adu-îl" etc. - they become "bate-l", "arat-o", "adu-l" (don't take my word for it but I think the key here is that "î" tends to disappear, but in the case of "arat-o" you're forced to keep the "o", otherwise you lose all information of that pronoun).
Very often, the initial "î" of a pronoun is eliminated to shorten it, because the rest of the word is enough to convey the meaning, then other rules are applied for eventual vowels at the end of the word ("mi-ai dat", "l-ai văzut").
There's another form of contraction, that keeps both vowels, without merging them into a diphthong. The contraction mostly helps with the meaning, but it does mark a speed-up in pronunciation that I don't know how to explain (e.g. "dă-o").

* maybe this is due to more general rules of pronunciation, I don't know phonetics...

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/PaulMinden

You're not a native speaker?!?!? Wow! I'm extremely impressed by the depth of your knowledge! How do you know it so well?

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/potestasity
potestasity
  • 21
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6

No, no, I am. I don't know what made you think otherwise. My other comment in this thread contains: "I would like to add the disclaimer that I am a native speaker, but [...]" :P

Though reading this comment now it seems like I was incoherently rambling, unable to express my point, so fair enough...

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/PaulMinden

I'm glad you're a native speaker -- otherwise I'd have a huge inferiority complex! I think I imagined seeing the word "not" in the sentence "I would like to add the disclaimer that I am a native speaker".

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/violeta877655
violeta877655
  • 14
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 9
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8

So please report this sentence, as it should be ”le-au” and not ”le au”.

1 year ago