"Οι νόμοι του κράτους."

Translation:The laws of the state.

December 23, 2016

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So...I am just trying to understand the general declension patterns for nouns...if a neuter noun ends in -ος then the genitive singular ends in -ους? So "state" is κράτος and "of the state" is του κράτους...but if the noun is masculine and ends in -ος then the genitive singular ends in -ου, right? ("street"= δρόμος, "of the street"= "του δρόμου", yes?), and for feminine nouns ending in -ος?? Do they follow the masculine pattern? ("road"= οδός, "of the road"= της οδού)? Εγώ χρειάζομαι βοήθεια...παρακαλώ.

April 17, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Yes, what you said is completely right. Here is a site that can help. It misses some patterns and I have to disagree about some of the "frequencies" but anyway, it can help you.

April 17, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Ooo, that is so useful. Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ!

April 17, 2017

Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'the laws of the land', which is an idiomatic English way of saying 'the laws of the state'

December 23, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.