1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι νόμοι του κράτους."

"Οι νόμοι του κράτους."

Translation:The laws of the state.

December 23, 2016

12 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

So...I am just trying to understand the general declension patterns for nouns...if a neuter noun ends in -ος then the genitive singular ends in -ους? So "state" is κράτος and "of the state" is του κράτους...but if the noun is masculine and ends in -ος then the genitive singular ends in -ου, right? ("street"= δρόμος, "of the street"= "του δρόμου", yes?), and for feminine nouns ending in -ος?? Do they follow the masculine pattern? ("road"= οδός, "of the road"= της οδού)? Εγώ χρειάζομαι βοήθεια...παρακαλώ.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, what you said is completely right. Here is a site that can help. It misses some patterns and I have to disagree about some of the "frequencies" but anyway, it can help you.


RaleighStarbuck

Ooo, that is so useful. Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ!


Suzanne1234567

In English, the colloquial expression is "The laws of the land." Should this be accepted?


jaye16
Mod

"The laws of the land." is an accepted translation.


NickMCLB

DL should accept "The state's laws"


jaye16
Mod

It does. And as we've pointed out if your sentence is rejected please use the Report option.


JustinNewall

Actually, in English it's 'The law of the land'. ('Law' in singular, even though it's referring to all of the laws.)


EllenVVV

So, του κράτους is wrong ??? Should it be του κρατου ? And if not then what


mizinamo

So, του κράτους is wrong ?

No. του κράτους is correct, because το κράτος is neuter -- it's not a masculine noun and so it doesn't inflect like masculine nouns in -ος.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.