"I teach my son Swedish."

Translation:Jag lär min son svenska.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Tu-Uyen

Undervisar isn't accepted?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

To use undervisar, you also need a preposition if you want to name the specific subject ("Swedish", in this case). So it's Jag undervisar min son i svenska.

1 year ago

skrats
skrats

So is undervisar more like to "educate someone in something?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, pretty much. :)

1 year ago

EzuPo

Stämmer jag lär svenska på min son?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, that sounds like you're teaching somebody else Swedish while standing on your son's head.

1 year ago

bearded-bod
bearded-bod

Kan det inte vara Jag lär ut svenska till min son ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It can, but I have a hard time seeing a native ever phrase it like that.

1 year ago

bearded-bod
bearded-bod

Hmm, okej, tack. Men låter det naturligt med min fru lär ut engelska på gymnasiet? (Som är sanningen, förresten)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure. :)

1 year ago

Austin211825
Austin211825Plus

If teach is lär then what is learn?

8 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Same but reflexive: lära sig.

8 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.