"La tesis de él es buena y original."

Translation:His thesis is good and original.

February 25, 2014

16 Comments


paddjon

... but the parts that are good are not original, and the parts that are original are not good.

February 25, 2014

CattleRustler

¿eso podría ser verdad, pero lo puedes decir en español?

February 25, 2014

paddjon

... pero esos partes que son buenos no son originales, y esos que son originales no son buenos.

February 25, 2014

CattleRustler

Muy bien.

February 25, 2014

paddjon

Gracias

February 25, 2014

Thakelo

Very good indeed! Just a small correction = gender. And you are talking about the parts and not those parts, which is why "las" is a better option than "esas".

...Pero las partes que son buenas no son originales, y las que son originales, no son buenas.

February 25, 2014

paddjon

Thanks thakelo.

(Note to self - check the dictionary more carefully; the gender of a word can differ depending on the meaning.)

February 25, 2014

Dharmesh80450

Buena translation @paddjon y buena obsevacion @ thakela

February 11, 2018

NTT10

Why not "su thesis" instead? Is this normal in Spanish?

October 8, 2015

celanba

Probably, the purpose was to make the meaning as clear as possible. Su can refer to el, ella, usted, ellos, or ellas.

November 7, 2015

Pavlo747

I submitted "his thesis is good and original" but this was not accepted.

January 25, 2016

Jan-Fran

isaid......the thesis from him is good and original ......why was this marked wrong?

February 8, 2016

Doug348939

Same question: why not "the thesis..."?

October 27, 2016

HarpoChico

His dissertation was even better...

February 20, 2016

WilliamHud8

Why is "the thesis good and original" not accepted? La does mean the not usually His

January 4, 2017

Andreaja69

You omitted indicating whose these is good and original. The literal translation is, 'The thesis of him...', but this is not how it is said in English, so you have switch it around and say 'His thesis...'

October 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.