1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Two students are sitting at …

"Two students are sitting at the bus stop."

Translation:Hai học sinh đang ngồi ở trạm xe buýt.

December 23, 2016

4 Comments


ong_tay_balo

Why is hai người học sinh not acceptable?


AngeCI

Is it wrong to add người before học sinh?


TranQuocQu

Hai sinh viên đang ngồi chờ xe buýt


SheTuti

But this means: two students are sitting waiting for the bus, which makes perfect sense but is not the meaning of the original sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.