"Μου αρέσει η πετοσφαίριση."

Translation:I like volleyball.

December 23, 2016

3 Comments


ellada224

I thought βόλεϊ was volleyball too. What do most people normally use for volleyball?

December 23, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I believe βόλεϊ is the more commonly-used, everyday, λαϊκός word.

πετοσφαίριση is the more formal, purist formulation. I think someone even said elsewhere that if you use terms like πετοσφαίριση instead of βόλεϊ, μπάσκετ, etc, you'll pretty quickly mark yourself out as a foreigner.

December 24, 2016

ellada224

Alright, thanks

December 24, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.