"Onde suas irmãs vão?"

Translation:Where do your sisters go?

February 16, 2013

10 Comments


lesliewilman

Should it not read "Aonde ...?" It would be different if the verb were "estão"

February 16, 2013

erudis

It should. But truth be told, a lot of people use these two words interchangeably. Maybe Duolingo is just preparing you for what you'll find in the real world... =P (you should still report it though)

February 17, 2013

dielsonsales

Yeah, the majority of Brazilians use "aonde" when they should use "onde". That's embarassing...

December 24, 2013

valdemarvascaino

Ajudem-me: Where do go your sisters? = where do your sisters go? Ou não!

Quanto a "Aonde",em português é fácil distinguir. Basta ver se se pode substituir "aonde" por "para onde". No caso específico desta questão, em princípio ela estaria equivocada. Seria mais adequado dizer "Aonde suas irmãs vão?"(Para onde suas irmãs vão?). Vejam a diferença: Aonde suas irmãs vão?(Aqui é possível substituir por"Para onde suas irmãs vão?") Onde suas irmãs estão?(Aqui não é possível encaixar a palavra "Para").

E chego em outra dúvida: Como sugerir a correção da frase, em inglês? Seria "Where to do your sister go?" or "To where do your sister go"?

April 20, 2013

bonatovada

The best translation is "Where are your sisters going?" (i.e., agora mesmo, right now).

"Where do your sisters go" is possible, but it implies a habitual action - "Where do your sisters go every Sunday?"

English never uses "to where" in a question like this. The only time you would see that is in a statement like "They are going to where they found the body".

April 20, 2013

valdemarvascaino

tks, caro bonatovada!

April 20, 2013

EmDem

Can't suas be for 3rd person as well? Such as "Where do her/his sisters go?"

March 9, 2013

notjq

What I've come to learn is that "suas" by itself tends to imply his or hers in Brazilian Portuguese. For 3rd person, it would read: "Onde vão as irmãs dele/dela ?" People with more knowledge, please feel free to correct me.

March 19, 2013

djeidot

I think you made a bit of a confusion. Isn't "his or hers" 3rd person? Maybe you mean "yours"? Nevertheless, you have a point, but don't make it a rule. Technically, @EmDem is correct. However, normally, without further context, we tend to interpret "seus/suas" as "your", not "his/her". But there are a lot of exceptions out there.

November 23, 2013

bonatovada

"Onde" is incorrect. It should be either "Para onde" or "Aonde".

March 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.