1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Puiul tău nu e rău."

"Puiul tău nu e rău."

Translation:Your chicken is not bad.

December 23, 2016

8 Comments


magdalainn

Evidently "evil" is not accepted here for "rău." No fun.


Thomas_Slo

Hmm, maybe a misplaced question, but anyhow - does anyone know why the verb "to be" sometimes has the form "este" in the third person singular, and sometimes only "e"?


curcubeu...

'e' is just a shortened version


splittongue

actually, it is really tasty...


MrPeteO

Is this saying someone's chicken recipe is tasty, or is it describing the behavior of a living chicken? Or could it be either one?


Sienna411915

Yes, it's either one. You can use it in both situations.


Inga89619

Does it matter that much whether it's a chicken or a hen??


ComradePhilos

This has something poetic. Definetely gonna keep this one in mind

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.