"Puiul tău nu e rău."

Translation:Your chicken is not bad.

December 23, 2016

5 Comments


magdalainn

Evidently "evil" is not accepted here for "rău." No fun.

December 23, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Hmm, maybe a misplaced question, but anyhow - does anyone know why the verb "to be" sometimes has the form "este" in the third person singular, and sometimes only "e"?

May 13, 2017

curcubeu...

'e' is just a shortened version

May 29, 2017

splittongue

actually, it is really tasty...

June 3, 2017

PJKaiser27

Is this saying someone's chicken recipe is tasty, or is it describing the behavior of a living chicken? Or could it be either one?

October 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.